Geochemistry Fellows

The Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry are pleased to announce the 2018 Geochemistry Fellows:

Jess Adkins
Jess Adkins
, Caltech (USA), EAG Science Innovation Award medallist, for pioneering the field of deep-sea coral paleoceanography as well as for major contributions to our understanding of the controls on ocean salinity on glacial-interglacial timescales, the controls on precipitation and dissolution of biogenic carbonates, and the effect of sulfide weathering on atmospheric carbon dioxide concentrations.
Arthur_Michael
Michael Arthur
, Penn State (USA), GS Goldschmidt medallist, for his work on light element stable isotopes; major, minor, and trace elements; paleoceanography; and paleoclimatology.
Miryam BarMatthews
Miryam Bar-Matthews
, Geological Survey of Israel (Israel), for demonstrating that isotopes in speleothems provide a record of temperature and rainfall in the continental realm complementary to the marine and polar records of ancient climates.
Robert Bodnar
Robert J. Bodnar
, Virginia Tech (USA), for work on fluid and melt inclusion studies, ranging from synthesis of inclusions and the study of their PVT properties to geologic applications documenting the roles of fluids and melts in the Earth and meteorites.
Dan Frost
Daniel Frost
, University of Bayreuth (Germany), for major contributions toward understanding the redox-state and volatile budgets of planetary interiors, and in deciphering how these affect planetary evolution and physical properties of different parts of rocky planets. In trying to address these problems, he has made many innovative developments in high-pressure experimental techniques.
Jerome Gaillardet
Jérôme Gaillardet
, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris (France), for his groundbreaking work in deriving global, averaged element cycles from the chemical and isotopic signatures in the Earth’s largest rivers, for pioneering methods towards using the boron isotope paleo-seawater pH proxy, and for his engagement in establishing a worldwide set of “Critical Zone” observatories.
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason
, University of Iceland, for major contributions to carbon capture and storage systems and our understanding of volcanic hazards.
George Helz
George Helz
, University of Maryland (USA), for his contributions to the geochemistry of metals, metalloids, chlorine and bromine in natural waters, and the development of analytical methods used in geochemical studies, as well as his high-impact work on molybdenum speciation and uptake in sulfidic sediments.
Janet Hering
Janet G. Hering
, Eawag, Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology, ETH Zurich, EPFL (Switzerland), for making pioneering contributions to fundamental aspects of aquatic chemistry, to the public health problem of arsenic contamination of drinking water, and to the interfacing of science and policy for sustainable management of water resources.
Catherine Jeandel
Catherine Jeandel
, LEGOS, Toulouse (France), for her novel “boundary exchange” hypothesis, in which she identified a previously unknown process that may, in fact, serve as the principal source of many dissolved chemical species in the ocean. Once controversial, studies over the past decade have supported her transformative idea, moving the hypothesis along a steady trajectory from highly controversial to its now established position in marine geochemistry.
Craig Manning
Craig Manning
, University of California, Los Angeles (USA), for being one of the leading scientists to push our quantitative understanding of aqueous fluid to higher pressures and temperatures than previously possible, and with that, drive new discoveries about what fluids in the lower crust and subduction zone can do.
Bill Reeburgh
William S. Reeburgh
, University of California, Irvine (USA), for his seminal contributions to the fields of biogeochemistry and global elemental cycling. His work has focused on methane cycling in ocean sediments and waters in particular, and he was the first to discover and describe the anaerobic oxidation of methane.
Niels Revsbech
Niels Peter Revsbech
, Aarhus University (Denmark), for his great contribution to biogeochemistry through the development and application of microsensors for oxygen, sulfide, pH and other constituents. His accomplishments have been critical for our understanding of how microscale microbial and geochemical processes are linked to early diagenesis and element cycling.
Sharp_Zachary
Zachary Sharp
, University of New Mexico (USA), for his creative, innovative and broad application of stable isotope techniques across the geophysical and biological sciences.
Susan Trumbore
Susan Trumbore
, Max Planck Institute (Germany) and University of California Irvine (USA), for discovering the characteristic timescales of terrestrial carbon cycling, pioneering the use of radiocarbon in earth and environmental sciences, and contributing new understanding of the impacts of landscape processes, land use, and climate on the global carbon cycle.
WU_Fuyuan
Fu-Yuan Wu
, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China), for his work using geochemistry to solve fundamental geological problems; in particular the use of isotopes to characterise the age and petrogenesis of a variety of rocks, but especially granitoids, and to then use this information to understand crustal evolution.

The Geochemistry Fellows received their honor at the 2018 Goldschmidt Conference in Boston, USA.

Make a nomination for the 2019 Geochemistry Fellows by 31 October 2018

About the Geochemistry Fellows

Since 1996, the EAG and the Geochemical Society award the honorary title Geochemistry Fellow to outstanding scientists who have made major contributions to the field of geochemistry.

Medallists of the Urey, Goldschmidt, Treibs, Patterson and Science Innovation awards become Fellows automatically.
G Fellow by Goldschmidt Medal
P Fellow by Patterson Medal
SI Fellow by Science Innovation Award
T Fellow by Treibs Medal
U Fellow by Urey Medal

The 2018 Geochemistry Fellows Award Committee was chaired by Hilairy Hartnett.

Fellows by year

Year Name
2018 Jess AdkinsSI, Michael ArthurG, Miryam Bar-Matthews, Robert J. Bodnar, Daniel Frost, Jérôme Gaillardet, Sigurður Reynir GíslasonP, George R. Helz, Janet G. Hering, Catherine Jeandel, Craig Manning, William S. Reeburgh, Niels Revsbech, Zachary Sharp, Susan Trumbore, Fu-Yuan Wu
2017 Thomas Bianchi, Catherine Chauvel, James Davis, Scott E. Fendorf, Steven L. Goldstein, Kai-Uwe HinrichsP, Kimitaka Kawamura, Kurt O. Konhauser, Peter H. Santschi, Bo ThamdrupSI, Jon Woodhead, Yong-Fei Zheng
2016 Yemane Asmerom, Bernard Bourdon, Jon BlundySI, Elizabeth Canuel, Sun-Lin Chung, Carol Frost, Patrick HatcherT, Jochen Hoefs, Cong-Qiang Liu, Isabel Patricia Montañez, Jay Quade, Friedhelm von Blanckenburg, Edward Young
2015 Ariel Anbar, Hai Cheng, Timothy Elliott, Monica M. Grady, Erik Hauri, Karen JohannessonP, Gert de Lange, Timothy W. Lyons, Kathryn L. Nagy, Eiji Ohtani, Philippe Van CappellenSI, Holly Stein
2014 Yuri Amelin, Robert AndersonP, Richard Arculus, Kenneth BrulandP, R. Lawrence EdwardsP, William F. FitzgeraldP, Shan Gao, Robert Hazen, Kei HiroseSI, Marc Hirschmann, Rebecca Lange, Stephen R. LarterT, George W. Luther IIIP, Bernard Marty, Hiroko Nagahara, Martin Palmer, Adina Paytan, Christopher ReddyP, Stefan SchoutenP, Daniel SigmanSI, Jeffrey P. SeveringhausP, William SundaP
2013 Victoria Bennett, Jérôme Chappellaz, John Eiler, Kenneth A. Farley, Yingwei Fei, Guillaume Fiquet, Kliti Grice, Peter Kelemen, Richard Pancost, Frank Richter, Hisayoshi Yurimoto
2012 Susan L. Brantley, James Farquhar, Andrew JW Gleadow, Timothy L. Grove, Bjørn Jamtveit, Hans Keppler, Lee R. Kump, Mark D. Kurz, Kevin D. McKeegan, Andrew Putnis
2011 Samuel Bowring, Zhenhao Duan, Steven Emerson, Katherine Freeman, J. M. MoldowanT, Terry Plank, David Rubie, Susan Stipp, Dimitri Sverjensky, John Valley, Dominique Weis
2010 Janne Blichert-Toft, Joel Blum, Danielle Cherniak, Patricia Dove, William McDonough, Scott McLennan, Robert Raiswell, Rick Ryerson, William Seyfried, Steven Shirey, John VolkmanT
2009 Georges Calas, Sumit Chakraborty, C. Page Chamberlain, Rod Ewing, Klaus Mezger, Sam Savin, Everett Shock, Jonathan Stebbins, Richard Walker
2008 William L. Griffin, James F. Kasting, Malcolm McCulloch, Bjorn O. Mysen, Pascal RichetU, Roberta L. Rudnick, Donald L. Sparks, Karen L. Von Damm
2007 Jill Banfield, Don Canfield, Marc Chaussison, Jitendra Nath Goswami, T. Mark Harrison, Frank C. Hawthorne, Michael F. Hochella, Jr., Boaz Luz, Catherine McCammon, Judith A. McKenzie, Walter MichaelisT, Hugh O’Neill, Robert Pepin, Mark Thiemens, David Vaughan, Arthur White
2006 William Casey, Bor-ming Jahn, Brian Popp, Jacques Schott, Bernd SimoneitT, Susan SolomonG
2005 Nicholas T. Arndt, Stein B. Jacobsen, Alexandra NavrotskyU, Jaap S. Sinninghe DamsteT, Stuart G. Wakeham, Lynn M. Walter
2004 Cindy Lee, Stephen A. Macko, Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
2003 Robert Aller, Richard Carlson, Marilyn Fogel, Seth Krishnaswami, John W. Morse, Herbert Palme, David Rickard, Roger E. SummonsT
2002 David Des Marais, Archie DouglasT, Michael Drake, Irving Friedman, Christopher Martens, Phil Meyers, Garrison Sposito, and John Wasson
2001 Alex Halliday, Chris Hawkesworth, Bill Jenkins, Bo Joergensen, John W. SmithT, Igor Tolstikhin, Rolland Wollast
2000 Harry Elderfield, Gunter Faure, Fred A. Frey, Gilbert Hanson, Frank J. Millero, Francois Morel, Minoru Ozima, Douglas Rumble II, Terry M. Seward, G. Alan Zindler
1999 Hubert L. Barnes, James L. BischoffG, Gordon E. Brown, C. Wayne Burnham, William S. Fyfe, Nobumichi Shimizu
1998 Thomas J. Ahrens, Francis Albarède, Michael L. Bender, Edward A. Boyle, Eric M. Galimov, John I. Hedges, Miriam Kastner, Yehoshua Kolodny, Charles H. Langmuir, Antonio C. Lasaga, James R. O’Neil, George Parks, Jan Veizer, David Walker, E. Bruce Watson, Bernard J. Wood, Ernst Zinner
1997 Philip Abelson, Jan Bottinga, Ian Carmichael, Donald DePaolo, BrunoJ. Giletti, Tom Krogh, Ikuo Kushiro, Devendra LalG, Gunter W. Lugmair, Fred McKenzie, Alexandra Navrotsky, Michael O’Hara, Keith O’Nions, Denis M. Shaw, Edward M. Stolper, James C.G. Walker, George Wetherill, Derek York
1996 William Compston, Willi Dansgaard, John Edmond, John M. Hayes, Albrecht W. HofmannG, Marc Javoy, Ho-Kwang Mao, Stephen Moorbath, John Reynolds, Jean-Guy Schilling, Nicholas Shackleton, Werner Stumm, Mitsunobu Tatsumoto, George Tilton, Grenville Turner, Heinrich Wänke, William White
<1996 Pierre AlbrechtT, Claude AllegreG, Edward AndersG, Robert A. BernerG, Wallace S. BroeckerGU, Robert N. ClaytonGU, Harmon CraigG, Geoffrey EglintonT, Samuel EpsteinGU, Hans P. EugsterG, Robert M. GarrelsG, Paul W. GastG, Samuel S. GoldichG, Stanley R. HartG, Harold C. HelgesonG, T.C. HoeringT, Heinrich D. HollandG, John M. HuntT, Isaac R. KaplanT, Konrad B. KrauskopfG, Keith A. KvenvoldenT, Jan W. de LeeuwT, James R. MaxwellT, Alfred O.C. NierG, Hans OeschgerU, Clair C. PattersonG, Ted PhilippiT, Ted RingwoodG, Wolfgang K. SeifertT, Hans E. SuessG, Hugh P. Taylor Jr.U, S. Ross TaylorG, James B. Thompson Jr.G, Bernard TissotT, Karl K. TurekianG, Harold C. UreyG, Gerald J. WasserburgG, Dietrich H. WelteT

Fellows by last name

A B C D
Philip Abelson
Jess Adkins
Thomas Ahrens
Francis Albarède
Pierre Albrecht
Claude Allègre
Robert Aller
Yuri Amelin
Ariel Anbar
Edward Anders
Robert F. Anderson
Richard Arculus
Nicholas Arndt
Michael Arthur
Yemane Asmerom
Jill Banfield
Miryam Bar-Matthews
Hubert Barnes
Michael Bender
Victoria Bennett
Robert Berner
Thomas Bianchi
James Bischoff
Janne Blichert-Toft
Joel Blum
Jon Blundy
Robert Bodnar
Jan Bottinga
Bernard Bourdon
Samuel Bowring
Edward Boyle
Susan Brantley
Gordon Brown
Kenneth Bruland
Wayne Burnham
Georges Calas
Don Canfield
Elizabeth Canuel
Richard Carlson
Ian Carmichael
William Casey
Sumit Chakraborty
Page Chamberlain
Jérôme Chappellaz
Marc Chaussidon
Catherine Chauvel
Hai Cheng
Daniele Cherniak
Sun-Lin Chung
Robert Clayton
William Compston
Harmon Craig
Willi Dansgaard
James Davis
Donald DePaolo
David Des Marais
Archie Douglas
Patricia Dove
Michael Drake
Zhenhao Duan
E F G H
John Edmond
R. Lawrence Edwards
Geoffrey Eglinton
John Eiler
Harry Elderfield
Timothy Elliott
Steven Emerson
Samuel Epstein
Hans Eugster
Rod Ewing
Kenneth Farley
James Farquhar
Gunter Faure
Yingwei Fei
Guillaume Fiquet
Scott E. Fendorf
William F. Fitzgerald
Marilyn Fogel
Katherine Freeman
Fred Frey
Irving Friedman
Carol Frost
Daniel Frost
William Fyfe
Jérôme Gaillardet
Eric Galimov
Shan Gao
Robert Garrels
Paul Gast
Andrew Gleadow
Bruno Giletti
Sigurður R. Gíslason
Samuel Goldich
Steven L. Goldstein
Jitendra Nath Goswami
Monica M. Grady
Kliti Grice
William Griffin
Timothy L. Grove
Alex Halliday
Gilbert Hanson
Mark Harrison
Stanley Hart
Patrick Hatcher
Erik Hauri
Chris Hawkesworth
Frank Hawthorne
John Hayes
Robert Hazen
John Hedges
Harold Helgeson
George Helz
Janet Hering
Kai-Uwe Hinrichs
Kei Hirose
Marc Hirschmann
Michael Hochella
Jochen Hoefs
T.C. Hoering
Albrecth Hofmann
Heinrich Holland
John Hunt
J K L M
Stein Jacobsen
Bor-ming Jahn
Bjørn Jamtveit
Marc Javoy
Catherine Jeandel
Bill Jenkins
Bo Joergensen
Karen Johannesson
Issac Kaplan
James Kasting
Miriam Kastner
Kimitaka Kawamura
Peter Kelemen
Hans Keppler
Yehoshua Kolodny
Kurt O. Konhauser
Konrad B. Krauskopf
Seth Krishnaswami
Tom Krogh
Lee R. Kump
Mark D. Kurz
Ikuo Kushiro
Devendra Lal
Gert de Lange
Rebecca Lange
Charles Langmuir
Antonio Lasaga
Cindy Lee
Jan de Leeuw
Cong-Qiang Liu
Gunter Lugmair
George W. Luther, III
Boaz Luz
Timothy W. Lyons
Fred Mackenzie
Stephen Macko
Craig Manning
Ho-Kwang Mao
Chris Martens
Bernard Marty
James Mawell
Catherine McCammon
Malcolm McCullogh
Kevin McKeegan
Judith McKenzie
William McDonough
Scott McLennan
Phil Meyers
Klaus Mezger
Walter Michaelis
Frank Millero
J.M. Moldowan
Isabel P. Montañez
Stephen Moorbath
François Morel
John Morse
Bjorn Mysen
N O P Q
Hiroko Nagahara
Kathryn L. Nagy
Alexandra Navrotsky
Alfred Nier
Hans Oeschger
Michael O’Hara
Eiji Ohtani
James O’Neill
Hugh O’Neill
Keith O’Nions
Minoru Ozima
Herbert Palme
Martin Palmer
Richard Pancost
George Parks
Clair Patterson
Adina Paytan
Robert Pepin
Ted Philippi
Terry Plank
Brian Popp
Andrew Putnis
Jay Quade
R S T U
Rob Raiswell
William Reeburgh
Niels Revsbech
John Reynolds
Pascal Richet
Frank Richter
David Rickard
Ted Ringwood
David Rubie
Roberta Rudnick
Douglas Rumble
Rick Ryerson
Peter H. Santschi
Sam Savin
Jean-Guy Schillin
Martin Schoell
Jacques Schott
Stefan Schouten
Jeffrey P. Severinghaus
Terry Seward
Wolfgang Seifert
William Seyfried
Zachary Sharp
Denis Shaw
Nicolas Shackleton
Nobumichi Shimizu
Steven Shirey
Everett Shock
Daniel Sigman
Jaap S. Sinninghe-D.
Bernd Simoneit
John Smith
Jonathan Stebbins
Susan Solomon
Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
Donald Sparks
Garrison Sposito
Holly Stein
Susan Stipp
Edward Stolper
Werner Stumm
Hans Suess
Roger Summons
William Sunda
Dimitri Sverjensky
Mitsunobu Tatsumoto
Hugh Taylor Jr.
S. Ross Taylor
Bo Thamdrup
Mark Thiemens
James Thompson
George Tilton
Bernard Tissot
Igor Tolstikhin
Susan Trumbore
Karl Turekian
Grenville Turner
Harold Urey
V W Y Z
John Valley
Philippe Van Cappellen
David Vaughan
Jan Veizer
John Volkman
F. von Blanckenburg
Karen L. Von Damm
Stuart Wakeham
David Walker
James Walker
Richard Walker
Lynn Walter
Heinrich Wanke
Gerald Wasserburg
John Wasson
E. Bruce Watson
Dominique Weis
Dietrich Welte
George Wetherill
Arthur White
William White
Rolland Wollast
Bernard J. Wood
Jon Woodhead
Fu-Yuan Wu
Derek York
Edward Young
Hisayoshi Yurimoto
Yong-Fei Zheng
G. Alan Zindler
Ernst Zinner

Comments are closed.