The EAG operates thanks to the volunteers who serve on the various committees. If you are interested in joining a committee, please contact us.
A list of past committee members can be found in the EAG Personnel Archive.

2021 Nominations Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Jill Sutton
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Brest, France
Kate Hendry
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University of Bristol, UK
Gesine Mollenhauer
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Germany
Jose Miguel Nieto
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
University of Huelva, Spain
Bryne Ngwenya
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
University of Edinburgh, UK
Mihály Pósfai
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
University of Pannonia, Hungary
Role of the Nominations Committee:
  • Recommend candidates for all officer and non-officer positions envisioned to become vacant the following year.
  • If required, assist with identifying members for the EAG Committees.

2021 Training and Outreach Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Alberto Vitale Brovarone
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University of Torino, Italy & CNRS, France
Emilie Bruand
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University Clermont Auvergne, France
Nadia Malaspina
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Lisa Mayhew
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of St Andrews, UK
Sebastiaan van de Velde
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium & Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Belgium
Role of the Training & Outreach Committee:
  • Student Sponsorship and Early Career Science Ambassador programs: review applications received for those programs and decide whether to grant sponsorship/ambassadorship.
  • Short Course and Conference Sponsorship Program: review applications received for this program and decide which event should be selected for sponsorship.
  • Distinguished Lecture Program and EAG-GS Outreach Program: recommend lecturers and assist the EAG Office where necessary.
  • Upcoming conferences: provide a regularly updated list of all future meetings of potential interest to geochemists for the EAG conference calendar webpage.

2021 Communications Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Janne Koornneef
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
James Bradley
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
Queen Mary University, UK
Mário Gonçalves
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Lisbon, Portugal
Rosalie Tostevin
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Cape Town, South Africa
Gregory De Souza
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
University of St Andrews, UK
Juan Diego Rodriguez Blanco
Term: 01/2011 –
Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Role of the Communications Committee:
  • Elements: provide or solicit contributions for EAG pages in Elements Magazine.
  • Blog and Social Media: solicit contributions for the EAG Blog and suggest geochemistry related news for social media.
  • Newsletter: provide geochemistry related articles highlighted by the media for the section ‘Geochemistry making the news’ in the EAG newsletter.
  • EAG Forum: contribute to developing content for the forum and promote it in the community.
  • Visibility: seek to promote EAG, its activities as well as the communication of geochemistry.

2021 Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee

Name
Co-Chair: Susan Little
Co-Chair: Amy Riches
Pallavi Anand
Sandra Arndt
Pieter Bots
Ernest Chi Fru
Jabrane Labidi
Zimin Li
Johanna Marin Carbonne
Elena Maters
Bryne T Ngwenya
Olivier Pourret
Elias Samankassou
Mission of the Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee:

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI) are the foundations of a strong and thriving scientific community. The vision of the European Association of Geochemistry’s DEI Committee is to unite the membership in collective efforts to challenge the status quo, transform community culture, and address system-wide and structural barriers to participation in geochemistry and cosmochemistry.

To realise this vision, our mission is to promote DEI initiatives that cultivate welcoming, kind, inspiring, and actively anti-discriminatory scientific cultures as well as safe, healthy, and supportive working environments. As such, the EAG DEI initiative shall serve as a model for STEM in optimising participation of historically excluded and underrepresented peoples across all sectors, levels of employ, and positions of community leadership.

Find out more here.

2021 Ethics Committee

Name Affiliation
Derek Vance
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Susan Little
University College London, UK
Nadia Malaspina
University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Role of the Ethics Committee:

The Ethics Committee is responsible for administrating matters arising that are related to the content of EAG’s Code of Ethics as well as handling any issues or incidents reported to the committee. The Ethics Committee also welcomes suggestions and input from the EAG community about ethics, diversity and inclusion related issues pertaining to EAG activities. You can contact the committee at ethics@eag.eu.com.

Goldschmidt2021 Organizing and Science Committees

Organizing Committee

Name and role Affiliation
Dan Frost
Co-Convenor, Organizing & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Maud Boyet
Co-Convenor, Organizing & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Clermont Auvergne, France
Derek Vance
Co-Convenor and EAG President
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Janne Blichert-Toft
Local Organizing Committee Chair
ENS Lyon, France
Kate Kiseeva
Early Career Program Leader
University College Cork, Ireland
Richard Thomas
Early Career Program Leader
University of Oxford, UK
Rizlan Bernier-Latmani
Grant Program Leader
EPFL, Switzerland
Encarnación Ruiz-Agudo
Grant Program Leader
University of Granada, Spain
Marie-Aude Hulshoff
Chief Operating Officer
European Association of Geochemistry
Alice Williams
Science Program Manager
European Association of Geochemistry

Science Committee

Name and role Affiliation
Dan Frost
Co-Convenor, Organizing & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Maud Boyet
Co-Convenor, Organizing & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Clermont Auvergne, France
Suzanne Anderson
Science Committee Member
UC Boulder, USA
Nicholas Arndt
Science Committee Member
University of Grenoble, France
Heather Buss
Science Committee Member
University of Bristol, UK
Don Canfield
Science Committee Member
University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Karen Hudson-Edwards
Science Committee Member
University of Exeter, UK
Tamsin Mather
Science Committee Member
University of Oxford, UK
Mihaly Posfai
Science Committee Member
University of Pannonia, Hungary
Yuichiro Ueno
Science Committee Member
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

 

Goldschmidt2023 Organizing and Science Committees

Organizing Committee

Name and role Affiliation
Catherine Jeandel
Co-Convenor, Organizing & Science Committee co-Chair
CNRS Toulouse University, France
Carmen Sanchez-Valle
Co-Convenor, Organizing & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Münster, Germany
Catherine Chauvel
Co-Convenor and EAG President (in 2023)
Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, France
Janne Blichert-Toft
Local Organizing Committee Chair
ENS Lyon, France
Olivier Namur
Early Career Program Leader
University of Leuven, Belgium
Sétareh Rad
Early Career Program Leader
BRGM, France
Marie-Aude Hulshoff
Chief Operating Officer
European Association of Geochemistry
Alice Williams
Science Program Manager
European Association of Geochemistry

Science Committee

Name and role Affiliation
Catherine Jeandel
Co-Convenor, Organizing & Science Committee co-Chair
CNRS Toulouse University, France
Carmen Sanchez-Valle
Co-Convenor, Organizing & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Münster, Germany
Martin Bizzarro
Science Committee Member
Centre for Star and Planet Formation, Denmark
Fidel Costa
Science Committee Member
Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, France
Christian France-Lanord
Science Committee Member
CRPG Nancy, France
Athanasios Nenes
Science Committee Member
EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
Kazuyo Tachikawa
Science Committee Member
CEREGE Aix-en-Provence, France
Christina Wang
Science Committee Member
Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, China
Martin Whitehouse
Science Committee Member
Nordsim, Sweden
Lenny Winkel
Science Committee Member
EAWAG, Switzerland

 

2022 H.C. Urey Award Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Catherine Chauvel
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2023
IPGP, France
Tina Treude
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of California Los Angeles, USA
Shogo Tachibana
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Tokyo, Japan
Sumit Chakraborty
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2023
Ruhr Universität at Bochum, Germany
Christian France-Lanord
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2024
CRPG Nancy, France
Sue Brantley
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2024
Penn State University, USA
About the H.C. Urey Award

The H.C. Urey Award is presented annually, at the Goldschmidt conference, for outstanding contributions advancing geochemistry over a career.

It is named in honor of Harold Clayton Urey, an American physical chemist whose pioneering work on isotopes earned him the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1934 and later led him to theories of planetary evolution.

The H.C. Urey Award Committee is chaired by the EAG Vice-President.

2022 Science Innovation Award Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Caroline Slomp
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2022
University of Utrecht, Netherlands
Daniel Conley
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2022
Lund University, Sweden
Kate Freeman
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2022
Penn State University, USA
Elizabeth Herndon 
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2022
Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Samantha Joye
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2022
University of Georgia, USA
Adina Paytan
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2022
University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Bo Thamdrup
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2022
University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
About the Science Innnovation Award

The Science Innnovation Award is bestowed annually to a scientist within 30 years from the start of PhD, which must be completed. Eligibility is determined by the status of the candidate at the close of the year in which nominations are received and not the year the award is presented; hence, for the 2022 Science Innovation Award, candidates should have started their PhD in 1991 at the earliest.

The 2022 Science Innovation Award has been named in honor of Heinz Lowenstam for his work in biogeochemistry.

The subject area differs from year to year therefore the Science Innovation Award Committee is renewed every year.

2022 F.G. Houtermans Award Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Sigurður Gíslason
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2023
University of Iceland, Iceland
Maud Boyet
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University Clermont-Auvergne, France
Jess Adkins
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2023
California Institute of Technology, USA
Kun Wang
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2023
Washington University in St. Louis, USA
Olivier Namur
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2024
University of Leuven, Belgium
Lenny Winkel
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2024
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
F.G. Houtermans Award

The Houtermans award is bestowed annually to a scientist within 12 years from the start of PhD, which must be completed. Eligibility is determined by the status of the candidate at the close of the year in which nominations are received and not the year the award is presented.

It is named in honor of Friedrich Georg Houtermans, a Dutch-Austrian-German physicist.

The Houtermans Award Committee is chaired by the EAG Past President.

2022 Geochemistry Fellows Award Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Jack Middelburg
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Utrecht, Netherlands
Yuji Sano
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Tokyo, Japan
Maria Dittrich
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2023
University of Toronto, Canada
Daniela Rubatto
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2023
University of Bern, Switzerland
Wendy Mao
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2024
University of Stanford, USA
Holly Stein
Term: 07/2021 – 06/2024
Colorado State University, USA and and University of Oslo, Norway
Derek Vance
EAG President
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Vickie Bennett
GS President
Australian National University, Australia
About the Geochemistry Fellows

In 1996, the Geochemical Society and the European Association of Geochemistry established the honorary title of Geochemistry Fellow, to be bestowed upon outstanding scientists who have, over some years, made a major contribution to the field of geochemistry. Recipients of the Urey, Goldschmidt, Treibs, Patterson and Science Innovation Awards become Fellows automatically.

2022 Award Nominations Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Kate Kiseeva
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University College Cork, Ireland
Sæmundur Halldórsson
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Iceland, Iceland
Will Homoky
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Leeds, UK
Ambre Luguet
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Bonn, Germany
Philip Pogge von Strandmann
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University College London and Birkbeck, UK
Ernest Chi Fru
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
Cardiff University, UK
Carlos Garrido
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
Instituto Andaluz de Ciencias de la Tierra, CSIC, Granada, Spain
Caroline Peacock
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
University of Leeds, UK
About the Award Nominations Committee

The role of the Award Nominations Committee is to identify candidates and solicit nominations for all the EAG Awards and Geochemistry Fellows.