The EAG operates thanks to the volunteers who serve on the various committees. If you are interested in joining a committee, please contact us.
A list of past committee members can be found in the EAG Personnel Archive.

2020 Nominations Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Jill Sutton
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Brest, France
Paul Mason
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Utrecht, Netherlands
Daniela Rubatto
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Bern, Switzerland
Kate Hendry
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University of Bristol, UK
Gesine Mollenhauer
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Germany
Role of the Nominations Committee:
  • Recommend candidates for all officer and non-officer positions envisioned to become vacant the following year.
  • If required, assist with identifying members for the EAG Committees.

2020 Training and Outreach Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Alberto Vitale Brovarone
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University of Torino, Italy & CNRS, France
Mihály Pósfai
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Pannonia, Hungary
Emilie Bruand
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University Clermont Auvergne, France
Nadia Malaspina
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Lisa Mayhew
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of St Andrews, UK
Sebastiaan van de Velde
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of California, Riverside, USA
Role of the Training & Outreach Committee:
  • Student Sponsorship and Early Career Science Ambassador programs: review applications received for those programs and decide whether to grant sponsorship/ambassadorship.
  • Short Course and Conference Sponsorship Program: review applications received for this program and decide which event should be selected for sponsorship.
  • Distinguished Lecture Program and EAG-GS Outreach Program: recommend lecturers and assist the EAG Office where necessary.
  • Upcoming conferences: provide a regularly updated list of all future meetings of potential interest to geochemists for the EAG conference calendar webpage.

2020 Communications Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of St Andrews, UK
James Bradley
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
Queen Mary University, UK
Mário Gonçalves
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Lisbon, Portugal
Rosalie Tostevin
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Cape Town, South Africa
Juan Diego Rodriguez Blanco
Term: 01/2011 –
Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Dan Frost
Elements Executive Committee
Term: 01/2013 –
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Role of the Communications Committee:
  • Elements: provide or solicit contributions for EAG pages in Elements Magazine.
  • Blog and Social Media: solicit contributions for the EAG Blog and suggest geochemistry related news for social media.
  • Newsletter: provide geochemistry related articles highlighted by the media for the section ‘Geochemistry making the news’ in the EAG newsletter.
  • Visibility: seek to promote EAG, its activities as well as the communication of geochemistry.

Goldschmidt2021 Organising and Science Committees

Organising Committee
Name and role Affiliation
Dan Frost
Co-Convenor, Organising & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Maud Boyet
Co-Convenor, Organising & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Clermont Auvergne, France
Derek Vance
Co-Convenor and EAG Vice-President
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Janne Blichert-Toft
Local Organising Committee Chair
ENS Lyon, France
Kate Kiseeva
Early Career Program Leader
University College Cork, Ireland
Richard Thomas
Early Career Program Leader
University of Oxford, UK
Rizlan Bernier-Latmani
Grant Program Leader
EPFL, Switzerland
Encarnación Ruiz-Agudo
Grant Program Leader
University of Granada, Spain
Marie-Aude Hulshoff
EAG Chief Operating Officer
European Association of Geochemistry
Alice Williams
EAG Programmes & Membership Manager
European Association of Geochemistry
Science Committee
Name and role Affiliation
Dan Frost
Co-Convenor, Organising & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Maud Boyet
Co-Convenor, Organising & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Clermont Auvergne, France
Suzanne Anderson
Science Committee Member
UC Boulder, USA
Nicholas Arndt
Science Committee Member
University of Grenoble, France
Heather Buss
Science Committee Member
University of Bristol, UK
Don Canfield
Science Committee Member
University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Karen Hudson-Edwards
Science Committee Member
University of Exeter, UK
Tamsin Mather
Science Committee Member
University of Oxford, UK
Mihaly Posfai
Science Committee Member
University of Pannonia, Hungary
Yuichiro Ueno
Science Committee Member
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

 

Ethics Committee

Name Affiliation
Sigurður Gíslason University of Iceland
Sami Mikhail University of St Andrews, UK
Caroline Peacock
University of Leeds, UK
Role of the Ethics Committee:

The Ethics Committee is responsible for administrating matters arising that are related to the content of EAG’s Code of Ethics as well as handling any issues or incidents reported to the committee. The Ethics Committee also welcomes suggestions and input from the EAG community about ethics, diversity and inclusion related issues pertaining to EAG activities. You can contact the committee at ethics@eag.eu.com.

2020 H.C. Urey Award Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Derek Vance
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2021
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Susan Stipp
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Kate Maher
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
Stanford University, USA
Tim Elliott
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
University of Bristol, UK
Tina Treude
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of California Los Angeles, USA
Shogo Tachibana
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Tokyo, Japan
About the H.C. Urey Award

The H.C. Urey Award is presented annually, at the Goldschmidt conference, for outstanding contributions advancing geochemistry over a career.

It is named in honor of Harold Clayton Urey, an American physical chemist whose pioneering work on isotopes earned him the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1934 and later led him to theories of planetary evolution.

The H.C. Urey Award Committee is chaired by the EAG Vice-President.

2020 Science Innovation Award Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Philippe van Cappellen
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
University of Waterloo, Canada
Laurent Charlet
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
University Grenoble Alpes, France
Kimberly Gray
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
Northwestern University, USA
Congqiang Liu
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
Tianjin University, China
Pierre Regnier
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Martial Taillefert
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Bernhard Wehrli
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
About the Science Innnovation Award

The Science Innnovation Award is bestowed annually to a scientist within 30 years from the start of PhD, which must be completed. Eligibility is determined by the status of the candidate at the close of the year in which nominations are received and not the year the award is presented; hence, for the 2020 Science Innovation Award, candidates should have started their PhD in 1989 at the earliest.

The 2020 Science Innovation Award has been named in honor of Werner Stumm for his work in low-temperature and surface geochemistry.

The subject area differs from year to year therefore the Science Innovation Award Committee is renewed every year.

2020 F.G. Houtermans Award Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bernard Marty
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2021
CRPG Nancy, France
Rizlan Bernier-Latmani
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
EPFL, Switzerland
James Badro
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
IPGP, France
Nathan Yee
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
Rutgers University, USA
James Day
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA
Maud Boyet
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University Clermont-Auvergne, France
F.G. Houtermans Award

The Houtermans award is bestowed annually to a scientist within 12 years from the start of PhD, which must be completed. Eligibility is determined by the status of the candidate at the close of the year in which nominations are received and not the year the award is presented; hence, for the 2020 Houtermans Award, candidates should have started their PhD in 2007 at the earliest.

It is named in honor of Friedrich Georg Houtermans, a Dutch-Austrian-German physicist.

The Houtermans Award Committee is chaired by the EAG Past President.

2020 Geochemistry Fellows Award Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bjørn Jamtveit
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of Oslo, Norway
Adina Paytan
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Yong-Fei Zheng
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
University of Science and Technology of China, China
Catherine Jeandel
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
LEGOS, Toulouse, France
Jack Middelburg
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Utrecht, Netherlands
Yuji Sano
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Tokyo, Japan
Sigurður Gíslason
EAG President
University of Iceland, Iceland
Roberta Rudnick
GS President
University of Calfornia, Santa Barbara, USA
About the Geochemistry Fellows

In 1996, the Geochemical Society and the European Association of Geochemistry established the honorary title of Geochemistry Fellow, to be bestowed upon outstanding scientists who have, over some years, made a major contribution to the field of geochemistry. Recipients of the Urey, Goldschmidt, Treibs, Patterson and Science Innovation Awards become Fellows automatically.

2021 Geochemistry Fellows Award Nominations Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Caroline Peacock
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Leeds, UK
Kate Kiseeva
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University College Cork, Ireland
Sæmundur Halldórsson
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Iceland, Iceland
Will Homoky
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Leeds, UK
Ambre Luguet
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Bonn, Germany
Philip Pogge von Strandmann
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University College London and Birkbeck, UK
About the Geochemistry Fellows Award Nominations Committee

The role of the Geochemistry Fellows Award Nominations Committee is to identify candidates and solicit nominations for the Geochemistry Fellows Award.