Geochemical Fellows

The Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry are pleased to announce the 2016 Geochemical Fellows:

Yemane Asmerom
(University of New Mexico, USA)
Bernard Bourdon (ENS Lyon, France)
Elizabeth Canuel
(College of William and Mary, USA)
Sun-Lin Chung (Academia Sinica and National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Carol Frost (University of Wyoming, USA)
Jochen Hoefs (University of Göttingen, Germany)
Cong-Qiang Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Isabel Patricia Montañez (University of California, Davis, USA)

Jay Quade (University of Arizona, USA)
Friedhelm von Blanckenburg (GFZ Potsdam and Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
Edward Young (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Jon BlundySI (University of of Bristol, UK)
Patrick HatcherT (Old Dominion University, USA)

The Geochemical Fellows received their honor at the 2016 Goldschmidt Conference in Yokohama, Japan.

Make a nomination for the 2017 Geochemical Fellows by 31 October 2016

About the Geochemical Fellows

Since 1996, the EAG and the Geochemical Society award the honorary title Geochemical Fellow to outstanding scientists who have made major contributions to the field of geochemistry.

Medallists of the Urey, Goldschmidt, Treibs, Patterson and Science Innovation awards become Fellows automatically.
G Fellow by Goldschmidt Medal
P Fellow by Patterson Medal
SI Fellow by Science Innovation Award
T Fellow by Treibs Medal
U Fellow by Urey Medal

The 2016 Geochemical Fellows Committee was chaired by Richard Pancost.

Fellows by year

Year Name
2016 Yemane Asmerom, Bernard Bourdon, Jon BlundySI, Elizabeth Canuel, Sun-Lin Chung, Carol Frost, Patrick HatcherT, Jochen Hoefs, Cong-Qiang Liu, Isabel Patricia Montañez, Jay Quade, Friedhelm von Blanckenburg, Edward Young
2015 Ariel Anbar, Hai Cheng, Timothy Elliott, Monica M. Grady, Erik Hauri, Karen JohannessonP, Gert de Lange, Timothy W. Lyons, Kathryn L. Nagy, Eiji Ohtani, Philippe Van CappellenSI, Holly Stein
2014 Yuri Amelin, Robert AndersonP, Richard Arculus, Kenneth BrulandP, R. Lawrence EdwardsP, William F. FitzgeraldP, Shan Gao, Robert Hazen, Kei HiroseSI, Marc Hirschmann, Rebecca Lange, Stephen R. LarterT, George W. Luther IIIP, Bernard Marty, Hiroko Nagahara, Martin Palmer, Adina Paytan, Christopher ReddyP, Stefan SchoutenP, Daniel SigmanSI, Jeffrey P. SeveringhausP, William SundaP
2013 Victoria Bennett, Jérôme Chappellaz, John Eiler, Kenneth A. Farley, Yingwei Fei, Guillaume Fiquet, Kliti Grice, Peter Kelemen, Richard Pancost, Frank Richter, Hisayoshi Yurimoto
2012 Susan L. Brantley, James Farquhar, Andrew JW Gleadow, Timothy L. Grove, Bjørn Jamtveit, Hans Keppler, Lee R. Kump, Mark D. Kurz, Kevin D. McKeegan, Andrew Putnis
2011 Samuel Bowring, Zhenhao Duan, Steven Emerson, Katherine Freeman, J. M. MoldowanT, Terry Plank, David Rubie, Susan Stipp, Dimitri Sverjensky, John Valley, Dominique Weis
2010 Janne Blichert-Toft, Joel Blum, Danielle Cherniak, Patricia Dove, William McDonough, Scott McLennan, Robert Raiswell, Rick Ryerson, William Seyfried, Steven Shirey, John VolkmanT
2009 Georges Calas, Sumit Chakraborty, C. Page Chamberlain, Rod Ewing, Klaus Mezger, Sam Savin, Everett Shock, Jonathan Stebbins, Richard Walker
2008 William L. Griffin, James F. Kasting, Malcolm McCulloch, Bjorn O. Mysen, Pascal RichetU, Roberta L. Rudnick, Donald L. Sparks, Karen L. Von Damm
2007 Jill Banfield, Don Canfield, Marc Chaussison, Jitendra Nath Goswami, T. Mark Harrison, Frank C. Hawthorne, Michael F. Hochella, Jr., Boaz Luz, Catherine McCammon, Judith A. McKenzie, Walter MichaelisT, Hugh O’Neill, Robert Pepin, Mark Thiemens, David Vaughan, Arthur White
2006 William Casey, Bor-ming Jahn, Brian Popp, Jacques Schott, Bernd SimoneitT, Susan SolomonG
2005 Nicholas T. Arndt, Stein B. Jacobsen, Alexandra NavrotskyU, Jaap S. Sinninghe DamsteT, Stuart G. Wakeham, Lynn M. Walter
2004 Cindy Lee, Stephen A. Macko, Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
2003 Robert Aller, Richard Carlson, Marilyn Fogel, Seth Krishnaswami, John W. Morse, Herbert Palme, David Rickard, Roger E. SummonsT
2002 David Des Marais, Archie DouglasT, Michael Drake, Irving Friedman, Christopher Martens, Phil Meyers, Garrison Sposito, and John Wasson
2001 Alex Halliday, Chris Hawkesworth, Bill Jenkins, Bo Joergensen, John W. SmithT, Igor Tolstikhin, Rolland Wollast
2000 Harry Elderfield, Gunter Faure, Fred A. Frey, Gilbert Hanson, Frank J. Millero, Francois Morel, Minoru Ozima, Douglas Rumble II, Terry M. Seward, G. Alan Zindler
1999 Hubert L. Barnes, James L. BischoffG, Gordon E. Brown, C. Wayne Burnham, William S. Fyfe, Nobumichi Shimizu
1998 Thomas J. Ahrens, Francis Albarède, Michael L. Bender, Edward A. Boyle, Eric M. Galimov, John I. Hedges, Miriam Kastner, Yehoshua Kolodny, Charles H. Langmuir, Antonio C. Lasaga, James R. O’Neil, George Parks, Jan Veizer, David Walker, E. Bruce Watson, Bernard J. Wood, Ernst Zinner
1997 Philip Abelson, Jan Bottinga, Ian Carmichael, Donald DePaolo, BrunoJ. Giletti, Tom Krogh, Ikuo Kushiro, Devendra LalG, Gunter W. Lugmair, Fred McKenzie, Alexandra Navrotsky, Michael O’Hara, Keith O’Nions, Denis M. Shaw, Edward M. Stolper, James C.G. Walker, George Wetherill, Derek York
1996 William Compston, Willi Dansgaard, John Edmond, John M. Hayes, Albrecht W. HofmannG, Marc Javoy, Ho-Kwang Mao, Stephen Moorbath, John Reynolds, Jean-Guy Schilling, Nicholas Shackleton, Werner Stumm, Mitsunobu Tatsumoto, George Tilton, Grenville Turner, Heinrich Wänke, William White
<1996 Pierre AlbrechtT, Claude AllegreG, Edward AndersG, Robert A. BernerG, Wallace S. BroeckerGU, Robert N. ClaytonGU, Harmon CraigG, Geoffrey EglintonT, Samuel EpsteinGU, Hans P. EugsterG, Robert M. GarrelsG, Paul W. GastG, Samuel S. GoldichG, Stanley R. HartG, Harold C. HelgesonG, T.C. HoeringT, Heinrich D. HollandG, John M. HuntT, Isaac R. KaplanT, Konrad B. KrauskopfG, Keith A. KvenvoldenT, Jan W. de LeeuwT, James R. MaxwellT, Alfred O.C. NierG, Hans OeschgerU, Clair C. PattersonG, Ted PhilippiT, Ted RingwoodG, Wolfgang K. SeifertT, Hans E. SuessG, Hugh P. Taylor Jr.U, S. Ross TaylorG, James B. Thompson Jr.G, Bernard TissotT, Karl K. TurekianG, Harold C. UreyG, Gerald J. WasserburgG, Dietrich H. WelteT

Fellows by last name

A B C D
Philip Abelson
Thomas Ahrens
Francis Albarède
Pierre Albrecht
Claude Allègre
Robert Aller
Yuri Amelin
Ariel Anbar
Edward Anders
Robert F. Anderson
Richard Arculus
Nicholas Arndt
Yemane Asmerom
Jill Banfield
Hubert Barnes
Michael Bender
Victoria Bennett
Robert Berner
James Bischoff
Janne Blichert-Toft
Joel Blum
Jon Blundy
Jan Bottinga
Bernard Bourdon
Samuel Bowring
Edward Boyle
Susan Brantley
Gordon Brown
Kenneth Bruland
Wayne Burnham
Georges Calas
Don Canfield
Elizabeth Canuel
Richard Carlson
Ian Carmichael
William Casey
Sumit Chakraborty
Page Chamberlain
Jérôme Chappellaz
Marc Chaussidon
Hai Cheng
Daniele Cherniak
Sun-Lin Chung
Robert Clayton
William Compston
Harmon Craig
Willi Dansgaard
Donald DePaolo
David Des Marais
Archie Douglas
Patricia Dove
Michael Drake
Zhenhao Duan
E F G H
John Edmond
R. Lawrence Edwards
Geoffrey Eglinton
John Eiler
Harry Elderfield
Timothy Elliott
Steven Emerson
Samuel Epstein
Hans Eugster
Rod Ewing
Kenneth Farley
James Farquhar
Gunter Faure
Yingwei Fei
Guillaume Fiquet
William F. Fitzgerald
Marilyn Fogel
Katherine Freeman
Fred Frey
Irving Friedman
Carol Frost
William Fyfe
Eric Galimov
Shan Gao
Robert Garrels
Paul Gast
Andrew Gleadow
Bruno Giletti
Samuel Goldich
Jitendra Nath Goswami
Monica M. Grady
Kliti Grice
William Griffin
Timothy L. Grove
Alex Halliday
Gilbert Hanson
Mark Harrison
Stanley Hart
Patrick Hatcher
Erik Hauri
Chris Hawkesworth
Frank Hawthorne
John Hayes
Robert Hazen
John Hedges
Harold Helgeson
Kei Hirose
Marc Hirschmann
Michael Hochella
Jochen Hoefs
T.C. Hoering
Albrecth Hofmann
Heinrich Holland
John Hunt
J K L M
Stein Jacobsen
Bor-ming Jahn
Bjørn Jamtveit
Marc Javoy
Bill Jenkins
Bo Joergensen
Karen Johannesson
Issac Kaplan
James Kasting
Miriam Kastner
Peter Kelemen
Hans Keppler
Yehoshua Kolodny
Konrad B. Krauskopf
Seth Krishnaswami
Tom Krogh
Lee R. Kump
Mark D. Kurz
Ikuo Kushiro
Devendra Lal
Gert de Lange
Rebecca Lange
Charles Langmuir
Antonio Lasaga
Cindy Lee
Jan de Leeuw
Cong-Qiang Liu
Gunter Lugmair
George W. Luther, III
Boaz Luz
Timothy W. Lyons
Fred Mackenzie
Stephen Macko
Ho-Kwang Mao
Chris Martens
Bernard Marty
James Mawell
Catherine McCammon
Malcolm McCullogh
Kevin McKeegan
Judith McKenzie
William McDonough
Scott McLennan
Phil Meyers
Klaus Mezger
Walter Michaelis
Frank Millero
J.M. Moldowan
Isabel P. Montañez
Stephen Moorbath
François Morel
John Morse
Bjorn Mysen
N O P Q
Hiroko Nagahara
Kathryn L. Nagy
Alexandra Navrotsky
Alfred Nier
Hans Oeschger
Michael O’Hara
Eiji Ohtani
James O’Neill
Hugh O’Neill
Keith O’Nions
Minoru Ozima
Herbert Palme
Martin Palmer
Richard Pancost
George Parks
Clair Patterson
Adina Paytan
Robert Pepin
Ted Philippi
Terry Plank
Brian Popp
Andrew Putnis
Jay Quade
R S T U
Rob Raiswell
John Reynolds
Pascal Richet
Frank Richter
David Rickard
Ted Ringwood
David Rubie
Roberta Rudnick
Douglas Rumble
Rick Ryerson
Sam Savin
Jean-Guy Schillin
Martin Schoell
Jacques Schott
Stefan Schouten
Jeffrey P. Severinghaus
Terry Seward
Wolfgang Seifert
William Seyfried
Denis Shaw
Nicolas Shackleton
Nobumichi Shimizu
Steven Shirey
Everett Shock
Daniel Sigman
Jaap S. Sinninghe-D.
Bernd Simoneit
John Smith
Jonathan Stebbins
Susan Solomon
Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
Donald Sparks
Garrison Sposito
Holly Stein
Susan Stipp
Edward Stolper
Werner Stumm
Hans Suess
Roger Summons
William Sunda
Dimitri Sverjensky
Mitsunobu Tatsumoto
Hugh Taylor Jr.
S. Ross Taylor
Mark Thiemens
James Thompson
George Tilton
Bernard Tissot
Igor Tolstikhin
Karl Turekian
Grenville Turner
Harold Urey
V W Y Z
John Valley
Philippe Van Cappellen
David Vaughan
Jan Veizer
John Volkman
F. von Blanckenburg
Karen L. Von Damm
Stuart Wakeham
David Walker
James Walker
Richard Walker
Lynn Walter
Heinrich Wanke
Gerald Wasserburg
John Wasson
E. Bruce Watson
Dominique Weis
Dietrich Welte
George Wetherill
Arthur White
William White
Rolland Wollast
Bernard J. Wood
Derek York
Edward Young
Hisayoshi Yurimoto
G. Alan Zindler
Ernst Zinner

Comments are closed.