EAG Council 2021

Position/Term Name Affiliation
President
01/2021 – 12/2022
Derek Vance ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Vice-President
01/2021 – 12/2022
Catherine Chauvel IPGP, France
Past-President
01/2021 – 12/2022
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason University of Iceland, Iceland
Treasurer
01/2021 – 12/2023
Estelle Rose-Koga Université Clermont Auvergne, France
Secretary
01/2019 – 12/2021
Mihály Pósfai University of Pannonia, Hungary
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2019 – 12/2022
Dan Frost University of Bayreuth, Germany
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2021 – 12/2024
Catherine Jeandel CNRS Toulouse University, France
Councillor
01/2020 – 12/2022
Nadia Malaspina University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Councillor
01/2020 – 12/2022
Jill Sutton University of Brest, France
Councillor
01/2019 – 12/2021
Maud Boyet University Clermont Auvergne, France
Councillor
01/2019 – 12/2021
Kate Kiseeva University College Cork, Ireland
Councillor
01/2019 – 12/2021
Alberto Vitale Brovarone University of of Torino, Italy & CNRS, France
Early Career Councillor
01/2021 – 12/2023
Janne Koornneef Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Councillor
01/2021 – 12/2023
Susan Little University College London, UK
Councillor
01/2021 – 12/2023
Olivier Namur University of Leuven, Belgium
Councillor
01/2021 – 12/2023
Carmen Sanchez-Valle University of Münster, Germany

Nominations Committee 2021

Name Affiliation
Chair: Jill Sutton
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Brest, France
Kate Hendry
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University of Bristol, UK
Gesine Mollenhauer
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Germany
Jose Miguel Nieto
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
University of Huelva, Spain
Bryne Ngwenya
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
University of Edinburgh, UK
Mihály Pósfai
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
University of Pannonia, Hungary

Training & Outreach Committee 2021

Name Affiliation
Chair: Alberto Vitale Brovarone
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University of Torino, Italy & CNRS, France
Emilie Bruand
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University Clermont Auvergne, France
Nadia Malaspina
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Lisa Mayhew
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of St Andrews, UK
Sebastiaan van de Velde
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium & Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Belgium

Communications Committee 2021

Name Affiliation
Chair: Janne Koornneef
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
James Bradley
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
Queen Mary University, UK
Mário Gonçalves
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Lisbon, Portugal
Rosalie Tostevin
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Cape Town, South Africa
Gregory De Souza
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2021 – 12/2023
University of St Andrews, UK
Juan Diego Rodriguez Blanco
Term: 01/2011 –
Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

Ethics Committee

Name Affiliation
Derek Vance
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Susan Little
University College London, UK
Nadia Malaspina
University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee 2021

Name
Co-Chair: Susan Little
Co-Chair: Amy Riches
Pallavi Anand
Sandra Arndt
Pieter Bots
Ernest Chi Fru
Jabrane Labidi
Zimin Li
Johanna Marin Carbonne
Elena Maters
Bryne T Ngwenya
Olivier Pourret
Elias Samankassou

Urey Award Committee 2021

Name Affiliation
Chair: Derek Vance
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2021
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Kate Maher
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
Stanford University, USA
Tim Elliott
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
University of Bristol, UK
Tina Treude
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of California Los Angeles, USA
Shogo Tachibana
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Tokyo, Japan
Sumit Chakraborty
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2023
Ruhr Universität at Bochum, Germany

Science Innovation Award Committee 2021

Name Affiliation
Chair: Jon Blundy
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2021
University of Oxford, UK
Othmar Müntener
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2021
Université de Lausanne, Switzerland
Michel Pichavant
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2021
CNRS Orléans, France
Terry Plank
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2021
Columbia University
Eiichi Takahashi
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2021
Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, China

Houtermans Award Committee 2021

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bernard Marty
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2021
CRPG Nancy, France
James Day
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA
Maud Boyet
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University Clermont-Auvergne, France
Jess Adkins
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2023
California Institute of Technology, USA
Kun Wang
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2023
Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Geochemistry Fellows Award Committee 2021

Name Affiliation
Chair: Jack Middelburg
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Utrecht, Netherlands
Catherine Jeandel
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
LEGOS, Toulouse, France
Yong-Fei Zheng
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
University of Science and Technology of China
Yuji Sano
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Tokyo, Japan
Maria Dittrich
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2023
University of Toronto, Canada
Daniela Rubatto
Term: 07/2020 – 06/2023
University of Bern, Switzerland
Sigurður Gíslason
EAG President
University of Iceland, Iceland
Vickie Bennett
GS President
Australian National University, Australia

Geochemistry Fellows Award Nominations Committee 2021

Name Affiliation
Chair: Caroline Peacock
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Leeds, UK
Kate Kiseeva
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University College Cork, Ireland
Sæmundur Halldórsson
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Iceland, Iceland
Will Homoky
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Leeds, UK
Ambre Luguet
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Bonn, Germany
Philip Pogge von Strandmann
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University College London and Birkbeck, UK