EAG Council 2016

Position/Term Name Affiliation
President
01/2015 – 12/2016
Liane G. Benning German Research Center for Geosciences GFZ, Germany
University of Leeds, UK
Vice-President
01/2015 – 12/2016
Bernard Marty CRPG Nancy, France
Past-President
01/2015 – 12/2016
Chris Ballentine
University of Oxford, UK
Treasurer
01/2015 – 12/2017
Karim Benzerara University Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Secretary
01/2016 – 12/2018
Andreas Kappler University of Tübingen, Germany
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2013 – 12/2016
Eric Oelkers University College London, UK
CNRS Toulouse, France
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2015 – 12/2018
Antje Boetius CHGF-MPG Group for Deep Sea Ecology and Technology,
Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar,
Marine Research and Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
Councillor
01/2016 – 12/2018
Don Canfield University of Southern Denmark
Councillor
01/2016 – 12/2018
Kirsten Küsel Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Councillor
01/2016 – 12/2018
Helen Williams University of Cambridge, UK
Councillor
01/2015 – 12/2017
Vinciane Debaille University of Brussels, Belgium
Councillor
01/2015 – 12/2017
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason University of Iceland, Iceland
Early Career Councillor
01/2015 – 12/2017
Stefanie Lutz German Research Center for Geosciences GFZ, Germany
Councillor
01/2015 – 12/2017
Andreas Pack University of Göttingen, Germany
Councillor
01/2015 – 12/2017
Dominik Weiss Imperial College London, UK
Councillor
01/2014 – 12/2016
Janne Blichert-Toft ENS Lyon, France
Councillor
01/2014 – 12/2016
Ruben Kretzschmar ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Nominations Committee 2016

Name Affiliation
Chair: Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
ENS Lyon, France
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
University of Iceland
Dominik Weiss
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
Imperial College London, UK
Don Canfield
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
University of Southern Denmark
Andreas Kappler
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
University of Tübingen, Germany
Helen Williams
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
University of Cambridge, UK

Training & Outreach Committee 2016

Name Affiliation
Chair: Steffi Lutz
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
German Research Center for Geosciences GFZ, Germany
Andreas Pack
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
University of Göttingen, Germany
Adrien Mestrot
Term: 01/2014 – 12/2016
University of Bern, Switzerland
Kirsten Küsel
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Dominik Weiss
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
Imperial College London, UK

Communications Committee 2016

Name Affiliation
Name Institution
Chair: Vinciane Debaille
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
University of Brussels, Belgium
Juan Diego Rodriguez Blanco
Term: 01/2014 – 12/2016
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Ruben Kretzschmar
Term: 01/2014 – 12/2016
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Maria Schönbächler
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Helen Williams
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
University of Cambridge, UK
Dan Frost
Elements Executive Committee
Term: 01/2013 –
University of Bayreuth, Germany

Publications Committee 2016

Name Affiliation
Chair: Eric Oelkers
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2016
University College London, UK
CNRS Toulouse, France
Liane G. Benning
Term: 01/2012 –
German Research Center for Geosciences GFZ, Germany
University of Leeds, UK
Tim Elliott
Term: 01/2012 –
University of Bristol, UK
Susan L. S. Stipp
Term: 01/2012 –
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 01/2013 –
ENS Lyon, France
Don Canfield
Term: 06/2016 –
University of Southern Denmark

Urey Award Committee 2016

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bernard Marty
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2017
CRPG Nancy, France
Marilyn Fogel
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of California Merced, USA
Edward Young
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
UCLA, USA
Bernardo Cesare
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2017
University of Padova, Italy
Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2018
ENS Lyon, France
Yuji Sano
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2018
University of Tokyo, Japan

Science Innovation Award Committee 2016

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bernie Wood
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2016
University of Oxford, UK
Barb Dutrow
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2016
Louisiana State University, USA
Dan Frost
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2016
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Didier Laporte
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2016
University Blaise Pascal Clermont-Ferrand II, France
Greg Yaxley
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2016
Australian National University, Australia

Houtermans Award Committee 2016

Name Affiliation
Chair: Liane G. Benning
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2017
GFZ Potsdam, Germany
University of Leeds, UK
Simon Poulton
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of Leeds, UK
Alexandre M. Anesio
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2017
University of Bristol, UK
Hope Jahren
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2017
University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA
Nicolas Dauphas
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2018
University of Chicago, USA
Liping Qin
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2018
University of Science and Technology of China

Geochemistry Fellows Award Committee 2016

Name Affiliation
Chair: Richard Pancost
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of Bristol, UK
Trevor Ireland
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2016
Australian National University, Australia
Dan Frost
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Cristina Facchini
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2017
University of Bologna, Italy
Hilairy Hartnett
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2017
Arizona State University, USA
Hai Cheng
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2018
Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
University of Minnesota, USA
Liane G. Benning
EAG President
GFZ Potsdam, Germany
University of Leeds, UK
Barbara Sherwood Lollar
GS President
University of Toronto, Canada