With the goal of promoting geochemistry, the EAG sponsors a number of sessions at conferences other than the Goldschmidt Conference.
Sponsored sessions at EGU General Assembly 2020
- GMPV1.1 Advances in measuring and applying triple oxygen isotopes
- GMPV1.2 | PICO – Challenging microbeam techniques: new horizons for micro- and nano-scale chemistry
- GMPV1.3 Advances in microanalysis: Insights into nanoscale trace element heterogeneities
- GMPV1.6 Geochemical monitoring in volcanic and seismically active regions: new advances
- GMPV3.2 Petrological evidence of the initial differentiation of Earth and other terrestrial planets into their early reservoirs
- GMPV4.3 A geochemical and isotopic perspective on the formation and evolution of the continental crust, from past to present
- GMPV4.6 | PICO – Volatiles in the Deep Earth
- GMPV4.7 A “non-traditional” perspective on high temperature and high-pressure geochemistry – isotopes, experiments and ab initio calculations
- GMPV4.8 Dis-equilibrium chemical processes in mineralogy, petrology and geochemistry
- ITS2.17/SSS12.2 Geochemistry and human health: theoretical basis and practical approaches towards improvement of risk assessment
- EOS6.1 Promoting and supporting equality, diversity and inclusion in the geosciences
- BG2.8 Application of Stable Isotopes in Biogeosciences
- GD1.1 Early Earth: Dynamics, Geology, Chemistry and Life in the Archean Earth
- GD2.1 | PICO – Dynamics and evolution of the mantle-plate system from a magma ocean to the present day: Combining geochemical, mineralogical and seismological constraints with geodynamics
- GD4.3 | PICO – Geochemical and geodynamic perspectives on the origin and evolution of deep-seated mantle melts and their interaction with the lithosphere
Sponsored sessions at EGU General Assembly 2019
- At the limits of geoscience: the nanoscale control of the solid Earth
GMPV1.5
Posters: Mon 8 Apr, 14:00-15:45 / Hall X2 - Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences
BG1.1/GMPV7.12/HS11.54/OS3.8/SSS12.15
Orals: Tues 9 Apr, 08:30-12:30 / Rm L2
Posters: Tues 9 Apr, 16:15-18:00 / Hall A - Volcanic Gas Emissions
GMPV2.4/AS3.29
Orals: Tues 9 Apr, 08:30-10:15, 14:00-18:00 / Rm D1
Posters: Wed 10 Apr, 08:30-10:15 / Hall X2 - Diversity and Equality in the Geosciences
EOS6.1
Orals: Wed 10 Apr, 14:00-15:45 / Rm L8
Posters: Wed 10 Apr, 10:45-12:30 / Hall X4 - The melt and fluid inclusion message in Earth and Planetary Sciences
GMPV2.2
PICOs: Fri 12 Apr, 08:30-10:15 / PICO spot 3 - Experimental Mineralogy, Petrology and Geochemistry
GMPV1.3
Orals: Fri 12 Apr, 16:15-18:00 / Rm -2.21
Posters: Fri 12 Apr, 10:45-12:30 / Hall X2
Sponsored sessions at EGU General Assembly 2018
- Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences
BG1.1
Orals: Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.20
Posters: Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A - Evolution of the Earth’s mantle: a petrological, geochemical and isotopic perspective on lithospheric mantle xenoliths, orogenic peridotites and deep-seated mantle domains
GMPV2.3/GD3.4/SM4.20
Orals: Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters: Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A - Metals and sulfides in magmatic systems: from core formation to ore formation
GMPV2.9/PS6.3
Pico: Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 3 - Promoting and supporting equality of opportunities in geosciences
EOS12
Orals: Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters: Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall X1 - Trace elements and isotopes: the markers of geological change
GMPV2.1
Orals: Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.47
Posters: Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2 - High-precision geochronology of geological and planetary processes
GMPV2.2/PS1.10
Orals: Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters: Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2 - Accretion, Differentiation and Volatiles: constraints on terrestrial planets
GMPV2.7/PS1.12
Orals: Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.47
Posters: Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
Sponsored sessions at EGU General Assembly 2017
- Magma ascent, degassing and eruptive dynamics: linking experiments, models and observations
GMPV4.2/NH2.5
Tue 25 Apr 08:30–12:00 Room 2.20 - Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences
BG1.2
Wed 26 Apr 08:30–12:00 Room 2.20 - Advancing proxies in the critical zone for deciphering time-dependent processes in weathering profile and natural and anthropognenic fingerprinting of water
SSS12.1/HS11.62
Wed 26 Apr 10:30–12:15 Room -2.21 - Geochemical and geochronological records of petrogenesis and deformation
GMPV2.4/GD7.7
Fri 28 Apr 08:30–12:00 Room D1 - Promoting and supporting equality of opportunities in geosciences
EOS8
Fri 28 Apr 13:30–17:00 Room L4/5
Sponsored sessions at EGU General Assembly 2016
- The noble gases as geochemical tracers – in celebration of Pete Burnard
GMPV1.2
Orals: Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L7
Posters: Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2 - Experimental Mineralogy, Petrology, Geochemistry and Volcanology
GMPV1.3
Orals: Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L7
Posters: Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2 - Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences
BG1.2
Orals:Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room M1
Posters: Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Foyer M - Promoting and supporting equality of opportunities in geosciences
EOS20
Orals: Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.16
Posters: Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall D
Sponsored sessions at EGU General Assembly 2015
- Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences
BG1.3
Mon 13 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Room G4 - Biogeochemical processes in terrestrial ecosystems: New methodological perspectives to trace organic matter cycling and transformation in soils, sediments and the liquid phase
SSS6.3
Wed 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00 Room B15
Sponsored sessions at EGU General Assembly 2014
- Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences
BG1.3/IG9
Tue 29 Apr, 08:30–15:00 Room G4 - Water vapor isotope advances in observations, models, and measurement techniques
CL3.5/IG11
Tue 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 Room Y8 - Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change
AS4.9/CL5.6/GM5.2/SSS9.16
Fri 2 May, 8:30-10:00 Room B10 - Applications of non-traditional stable isotopes in the terrestrial and aquatic environment & Past and present climate: the continental isotopic record
IG6/BG9.9/SSS9.17
Fri 2 May, 10:30-12:00 Room R14 - Geophysical and geochemical tools in sedimentology; reconstruction of redox conditions; ocean acidification
SSP3.1.6
Fri 2 May, 13:30–15:00 Room B2 - Processes at the weathering front and reactivity of soil minerals
SSS5.2/GMPV15
Fri 2 May, 13:30–15:15 Room B8
Sponsored sessions at EGU General Assembly 2013
- Stable isotopes in geosciences
IG1
Mon 08 Apr, 8:30–12:00 Room Y10 - Multiproxy organic geochemical and micropalaeontological approaches in Earth Sciences
BG6.2
Mon 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 Room G5 - Water vapor isotope advances in observations, models, and measurement techniques
CL2.6/IG11
Tue 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 Room Y8 - Traditional and non-traditional isotopes in geochronology, thermochronology, cosmogenicexposure dating and ecogeochemistry
IG8/BG1.9/GMPV6/PS9.6
Tue 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 Room Y10 - Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences
BG1.2/IG10
Tue 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 Room G5 - Stable isotopes as a tool in (paleo-)climate studies in different environments and by multi-proxi approaches
IG5/CL5.15/SSP4.2
Wed 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 Room G13 - Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change
CL4.2/AS3.15/GM5.2
Wed 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 Room Y8 - Stable isotopes in atmospheric research
IG4/AS4.12/BG1.4
Thu 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 Room G7 - Materials, evolution and dynamics of the mantle
GMPV14/GD6.2/SM6.7
Thu 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 – 13:30–16:00 Room G9 - Origin, evolution of Earth’s crust and the formation of a habitable planet
GMPV1/GD2.1
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 Room G6 - Paleoclimates records in continental archives
CL1.9
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 Room Y8
Sponsored sessions at EGU General Assembly 2012
-
Geochemical, petrological and physical discontinuities in the lithospheric mantle: supporting evidence and hypotheses for their origin
GMPV2.1/GD2.7/SM4.2/TS1.4
Monday 23 April 8:30–10:00 Room 27 -
Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: melting and melt extraction from a heterogeneous mantle
GD4.1/GMPV6.16
Monday 23 April 15:30–17:15 Room 30 -
Magma generation and differentiation: Field, analytical, experimental and numerical investigation of magmatic and volcanic systems
GMPV5.1,
Monday 23 April 15:30–17:15 Room 18 and Tuesday 24 April 13:30–17:00 Room 31 -
Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences
BG1.2/IG13
Tuesday 24 April 8:30–15:00 Room 23 -
Subduction processes: geochemical inputs and outputs
GMPV1.2/GD5.3/TS6.6
Tuesday 24 April 10:30–12:00 Room 20 -
Nexus between microbes, metals and minerals in the environment
BG7.2
Tuesday 24 April 15:30–17:00 Room 23 -
Deep mantle mineralogy, geochemistry and geodynamics
GMPV1.3/GD6.2
Wednesday 25 April 08:30–12:00 Room 31 -
Application of Raman spectroscopy in the Earth sciences: Recent advances
GMPV3.5
Wednesday 25 April 15:30–17:00 Room 31 -
Elements critical to 21st century economies
GMPV1.4/ERE3.5
Thursday 26 April 08:30–12:00 Room 31 -
New advances in non-traditional isotope chemistry, thermochronometry and 40Ar/39Ar dating
IG9/GMPV2.2/PS9.2
Thursday 26 April 8:30–12:00 Room 42 -
Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle
GD5.1/GMPV6.2/SM2.2/TS6.5
Thursday 26 April 13:30–17:00 Room 30 -
Origin, evolution of Earth’s crust and the formation of a habitable planet
GMPV1.1/GD2.6
Friday 27 April 8:30-15:00 Room 31