EAG Council 2020

Position/Term Name Affiliation
President
01/2019 – 12/2020
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason University of Iceland, Iceland
Vice-President
01/2019 – 12/2020
Derek Vance ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Past-President
01/2019 – 12/2020
Bernard Marty CRPG, CNRS & Université de Lorraine, France
Treasurer
01/2018 – 12/2020
Estelle Rose-Koga Université Clermont Auvergne, France
Secretary
01/2019 – 12/2021
Mihály Pósfai University of Pannonia, Hungary
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2017 – 12/2020
Helen Williams University of Cambridge, UK
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2019 – 12/2022
Dan Frost University of Bayreuth, Germany
Councillor
01/2020 – 12/2022
Heather Buss University Clermont Auvergne, France
Councillor
01/2020 – 12/2022
Nadia Malaspina University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Councillor
01/2020 – 12/2022
Jill Sutton University of Brest, France
Councillor
01/2019 – 12/2021
Maud Boyet University Clermont Auvergne, France
Councillor
01/2019 – 12/2021
Kate Kiseeva University College Cork, Ireland
Councillor
01/2019 – 12/2021
Alberto Vitale Brovarone University of of Torino, Italy & CNRS, France
Early Career Councillor
01/2018 – 12/2020
Sami Mikhail University of St. Andrews, UK
Councillor
01/2018 – 12/2020
Caroline Peacock University of Leeds, UK
Councillor
01/2018 – 12/2020
Encarnación Ruiz-Agudo University of Granada, Spain

Nominations Committee 2020

Name Affiliation
Chair: Jill Sutton
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Brest, France
Paul Mason
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Utrecht, Netherlands
Daniela Rubatto
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Bern, Switzerland
Kate Hendry
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University of Bristol, UK
Gesine Mollenhauer
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Germany

Training & Outreach Committee 2020

Name Affiliation
Chair: Alberto Vitale Brovarone
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University of Torino, Italy & CNRS, France
Mihály Pósfai
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Pannonia, Hungary
Emilie Bruand
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University Clermont Auvergne, France
Nadia Malaspina
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Lisa Mayhew
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of St Andrews, UK
Sebastiaan van de Velde
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of California, Riverside, USA

Communications Committee 2020

Name Affiliation
Chair: Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of St Andrews, UK
James Bradley
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
Queen Mary University, UK
Mário Gonçalves
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Lisbon, Portugal
Rosalie Tostevin
Term: 01/2020 – 12/2022
University of Cape Town, South Africa
Juan Diego Rodriguez Blanco
Term: 01/2011 –
Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Dan Frost
Elements Executive Committee
Term: 01/2013 –
University of Bayreuth, Germany

Ethics Committee

Name Affiliation
Sigurður Gíslason University of Iceland
Sami Mikhail University of St Andrews, UK
Caroline Peacock
University of Leeds, UK

Urey Award Committee 2020

Name Affiliation
Chair: Derek Vance
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2021
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Susan Stipp
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Kate Maher
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
Stanford University, USA
Tim Elliott
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
University of Bristol, UK
Tina Treude
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of California Los Angeles, USA
Shogo Tachibana
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Tokyo, Japan

Science Innovation Award Committee 2020

Name Affiliation
Chair: Philippe van Cappellen
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
University of Waterloo, Canada
Laurent Charlet
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
University Grenoble Alpes, France
Kimberly Gray
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
Northwestern University, USA
Congqiang Liu
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
Tianjin University, China
Pierre Regnier
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Martial Taillefert
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Bernhard Wehrli
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2020
ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Houtermans Award Committee 2020

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bernard Marty
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2021
CRPG Nancy, France
Rizlan Bernier-Latmani
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
EPFL, Switzerland
James Badro
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
IPGP, France
Nathan Yee
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
Rutgers University, USA
James Day
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA
Maud Boyet
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University Clermont-Auvergne, France

Geochemistry Fellows Award Committee 2020

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bjørn Jamtveit
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of Oslo, Norway
Adina Paytan
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Yong-Fei Zheng
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
University of Science and Technology of China, China
Catherine Jeandel
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
LEGOS, Toulouse, France
Jack Middelburg
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Utrecht, Netherlands
Yuji Sano
Term: 07/2019 – 06/2022
University of Tokyo, Japan
Sigurður Gíslason
EAG President
University of Iceland, Iceland
Roberta Rudnick
GS President
University of Calfornia, Santa Barbara, USA

Geochemistry Fellows Award Nominations Committee 2020

Name Affiliation
Chair: Caroline Peacock
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Leeds, UK
Don Canfield
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Southern Denmark
Bernard Marty
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
CRPG Nancy, France
Carsten Münker
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2019
University of Cologne, Germany
Kate Kiseeva
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University College Cork, Ireland