EAG Council 2019

Position/Term Name Affiliation
President
01/2019 – 12/2020
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason University of Iceland, Iceland
Vice-President
01/2019 – 12/2020
Derek Vance ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Past-President
01/2019 – 12/2020
Bernard Marty CRPG, CNRS & Université de Lorraine, France
Treasurer
01/2018 – 12/2020
Estelle Rose-Koga Université Clermont Auvergne, France
Past-Treasurer
01/2018 – 12/2019
Karim Benzerara University Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Secretary
01/2019 – 12/2021
Mihály Pósfai University of Pannonia, Hungary
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2017 – 12/2020
Helen Williams University of Cambridge, UK
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2019 – 12/2022
Dan Frost University of Bayreuth, Germany
Councillor
01/2019 – 12/2021
Maud Boyet University Clermont Auvergne, France
Councillor
01/2019 – 12/2021
Kate Kiseeva University College Cork, Ireland
Councillor
01/2019 – 12/2021
Alberto Vitale Brovarone University of of Torino, Italy & CNRS, France
Early Career Councillor
01/2018 – 12/2020
Sami Mikhail University of St. Andrews, UK
Councillor
01/2018 – 12/2020
Caroline Peacock University of Leeds, UK
Councillor
01/2018 – 12/2020
Encarnación Ruiz-Agudo University of Granada, Spain
Councillor
01/2017 – 12/2019
Rizlan Bernier-Latmani EPFL, Switzerland
Councillor
01/2017 – 12/2019
Klaus Mezger University of Bern, Switzerland
Councillor
01/2017 – 12/2019
Carsten Münker University of Cologne, Germany
Councillor
01/2017 – 12/2019
Emily Pope Natural History Museum of Denmark, Denmark

Nominations Committee 2019

Name Affiliation
Chair: Klaus Mezger
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Bern, Switzerland
Carsten Münker
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Cologne, Germany
Chair: Paul Mason
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Utrecht, Netherlands
Daniela Rubatto
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Bern, Switzerland
Kate Hendry
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University of Bristol, UK
Gesine Mollenhauer
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Germany

Training & Outreach Committee 2019

Name Affiliation
Chair: Emily Pope
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
Natural History Museum of Denmark, Denmark
Adrien Mestrot
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Bern, Switzerland
Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of St Andrews, UK
Bernard Marty
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
CRPG, CNRS & Université de Lorraine, France
Mihály Pósfai
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Pannonia, Hungary
Alberto Vitale Brovarone
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University of Torino, Italy & CNRS, France

Communications Committee 2019

Name Affiliation
Chair: Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of St Andrews, UK
Vinciane Debaille
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Brussels, Belgium
Adrienne MacCartney
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of St Andrews, UK
James Bradley
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Southern California, USA
Mário Gonçalves
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Lisbon, Portugal
Maria Schönbächler
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Juan Diego Rodriguez Blanco
Term: 01/2011 –
Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Dan Frost
Elements Executive Committee
Term: 01/2013 –
University of Bayreuth, Germany

Urey Award Committee 2019

Name Affiliation
Chair: Sigurður Gíslason
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2019
University of Iceland, Iceland
Tina Treude
Term: 07/2016 – 06/2019
University of California Los Angeles, USA
Harold C. Connolly Jr.
Term: 07/2016 – 06/2019
Rowan University, USA
Susan Stipp
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Kate Maher
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
Stanford University, USA
Tim Elliott
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
University of Bristol, UK

Science Innovation Award Committee 2019

Name Affiliation
Chair: Francis Albarède
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2019
ENS Lyon, France
Myriam Bar Matthews
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2019
Geological Survey of Israel
Chris German
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2019
Schmidt Ocean Institute, USA
Trevor Ireland
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2019
Australian National University, Australia
Julie Prytulak
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2019
Durham University, UK
Laurence Yeung
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2019
Rice University, USA

Houtermans Award Committee 2019

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bernard Marty
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2019
CRPG Nancy, France
James Badro
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
IPGP, France
Caroline Peacock
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of Leeds, UK
Nathan Yee
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
Rutgers University, USA
Maria Schoenbaechler
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
James Day
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA

Geochemistry Fellows Award Committee 2019

Name Affiliation
Chair: Penny King
Term: 07/2016 – 06/2019
Australian National University, Australia
Naohiro Yoshida
Term: 07/2016 – 06/2019
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Bjørn Jamtveit
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of Oslo, Norway
Adina Paytan
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Yong-Fei Zheng
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
University of Science and Technology of China, China
Catherine Jeandel
Term: 07/2018 – 06/2021
LEGOS, Toulouse, France
Bernard Marty
EAG President
CRPG Nancy, France
Roberta Rudnick
GS President
University of Calfornia, Santa Barbara, USA

Geochemistry Fellows Award Nominations Committee 2019

Name Affiliation
Chair: Don Canfield
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Southern Denmark
Bernard Marty
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
CRPG Nancy, France
Carsten Münker
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Cologne, Germany
Caroline Peacock
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Leeds, UK

 

Geochemistry Fellows Award Nominations Committee 2020

Name Affiliation
Chair: Caroline Peacock
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Leeds, UK
Don Canfield
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Southern Denmark
Bernard Marty
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
CRPG Nancy, France
Carsten Münker
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2019
University of Cologne, Germany
Kate Kiseeva
Term: 01/2019 – 12/2021
University College Cork, Ireland

Goldschmidt2019 Committees

Goldschmidt2019 Organising Committee

Name Affiliation
Co-Chair: Helen Williams
Co-Convenor and Organising & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Cambridge, UK
Co-Chair: Derek Vance
Co-Convenor and Organising & Science Committee co-Chair
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Sigurður Gíslason
Co-Convenor and EAG Vice-President
University of Iceland
Joan Marti Molist
Chairman of Local Organising Committee
CSIC, Spain
Bernard Marty
EAG President
CRPG Nancy, France
Sami Mikhail
Student & Mentoring Program Leader
University of St Andrews, UK
Arola Moreras Marti
Student & Mentoring Program Leader
University of St Andrews, UK
Rizlan Bernier-Latmani
Liaison for Grants Review
EPFL, Switzerland
Estelle Rose-Koga
EAG Treasurer
Université Clermont Auvergne, France
Marie-Aude Hulshoff
EAG Chief Operating Officer
EAG Office, Netherlands

Goldschmidt2019 Science Committee

Name Affiliation
Co-Chair: Helen Williams
Co-Convenor and Organising & Science Committee co-Chair
University of Cambridge, UK
Co-Chair: Derek Vance
Co-Convenor and Organising & Science Committee co-Chair
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Thomas Bianchi
Science Committee
University of Florida, USA
John Brodholdt
Science Committee
University College London, UK
Katy Evans
Science Committee
Curtin University, Australia
Frederic Moynier
Science Committee
IPGP, France
Britta Planer-Friedrich
Science Committee
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Silke Severmann
Science Committee
Rutgers University, USA
Joshua West
Science Committee
University of Southern California, USA

Goldschmidt2019 Local Organising Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Joan Marti Molist CSIC, Spain
Jordi Bruno Amphos21, Spain
Javier Escartin IPGP, France
Fidel Grandia Amphos21, Spain