EAG Council 2018

Position/Term Name Affiliation
President
01/2017 – 12/2018
Bernard Marty CRPG, CNRS & Université de Lorraine, France
Vice-President
01/2017 – 12/2018
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason University of Iceland, Iceland
Past-President
01/2017 – 12/2018
Liane G. Benning German Research Center for Geosciences GFZ, Germany
University of Leeds, UK
Treasurer
01/2018 – 12/2020
Estelle Rose-Koga Université Clermont Auvergne, France
Past-Treasurer
01/2018 – 12/2019
Karim Benzerara University Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Secretary
01/2016 – 12/2018
Andreas Kappler University of Tübingen, Germany
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2015 – 12/2018
Antje Boetius CHGF-MPG Group for Deep Sea Ecology and Technology,
Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar,
Marine Research and Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2017 – 12/2020
Helen Williams University of Cambridge, UK
Early Career Councillor
01/2018 – 12/2020
Sami Mikhail University of St. Andrews, UK
Councillor
01/2018 – 12/2020
Caroline Peacock University of Leeds, UK
Councillor
01/2018 – 12/2020
Mihály Pósfai University of Pannonia, Hungary
Councillor
01/2018 – 12/2020
Encarnación Ruiz-Agudo University of Granada, Spain
Councillor
01/2018 – 12/2020
Derek Vance ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Councillor
01/2017 – 12/2019
Rizlan Bernier-Latmani EPFL, Switzerland
Councillor
01/2017 – 12/2019
Klaus Mezger University of Bern, Switzerland
Councillor
01/2017 – 12/2019
Carsten Münker University of Cologne, Germany
Councillor
01/2017 – 12/2019
Emily Pope Natural History Museum of Denmark, Denmark
Councillor
01/2016 – 12/2018
Don Canfield University of Southern Denmark
Councillor
01/2016 – 12/2018
Kirsten Küsel Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany

Nominations Committee 2019

Name Affiliation
Chair: Klaus Mezger
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Bern, Switzerland
Don Canfield
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
University of Southern Denmark
Andreas Kappler
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
University of Tübingen, Germany
Helen Williams
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
University of Cambridge, UK
Carsten Münker
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Cologne, Germany
Paul Mason
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Utrecht, Netherlands
Daniela Rubatto
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Bern, Switzerland

Training & Outreach Committee 2019

Name Affiliation
Chair: Emily Pope
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
Natural History Museum of Denmark, Denmark
Kirsten Küsel
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Adrien Mestrot
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Bern, Switzerland
Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of St Andrews, UK
Bernard Marty
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
CRPG, CNRS & Université de Lorraine, France
Mihály Pósfai
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Pannonia, Hungary

Communications Committee 2019

Name Affiliation
Chair: Sami Mikhail
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of St. Andrews, UK
Vinciane Debaille
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of Brussels, Belgium
Adrienne MacCartney
Term: 01/2018 – 12/2020
University of St. Andrews, UK
James Bradley
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Southern California, USA
Mário Gonçalves
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Lisbon, Portugal
Maria Schönbächler
Term: 01/2016 – 12/2018
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Juan Diego Rodriguez Blanco
EAG Blog & Social Media
Term: 01/2011 –
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Dan Frost
Elements Executive Committee
Term: 01/2013 –
University of Bayreuth, Germany

Urey Award Committee 2018

Name Affiliation
Chair: Sigurður Gíslason
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2019
University of Iceland, Iceland
Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2018
ENS Lyon, France
Yuji Sano
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2018
University of Tokyo, Japan
Tina Treude
Term: 07/2016 – 06/2019
University of California Los Angeles, USA
Harold C. Connolly Jr.
Term: 07/2016 – 06/2019
Rowan University, USA
Susan Stipp
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Science Innovation Award Committee 2018

Name Affiliation
Chair: Jean Jouzel
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2018
LSCE, France
Ayako Abe-Ouchi
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2018
University of Tokyo, Japan
Edouard Bard
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2018
CEREGE and Collège de France, France
Ray Bradley
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2018
University of Amherst, USA
Maureen Raymo
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2018
Columbia University, USA
Barbara Stenni
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2018
University of Venice, Italy

Houtermans Award Committee 2018

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bernard Marty
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2019
CRPG Nancy, France
Nicolas Dauphas
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2018
University of Chicago, USA
Liping Qin
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2018
University of Science and Technology of China
James Badro
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
IPGP, France
Caroline Peacock
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of Leeds, UK
Nathan Yee
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
Rutgers University, USA

Geochemistry Fellows Award Committee 2018

Name Affiliation
Chair: Hilairy Hartnett
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2018
Arizona State University, USA
Hai Cheng
Term: 07/2015 – 06/2018
Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
University of Minnesota, USA
Penny King
Term: 07/2016 – 06/2019
Australian National University, Australia
Naohiro Yoshida
Term: 07/2016 – 06/2019
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Bjørn Jamtveit
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of Oslo, Norway
Adina Paytan
Term: 07/2017 – 06/2020
University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Bernard Marty
EAG President
CRPG Nancy, France
Laurie Reisberg
GS President
CRPG Nancy, France

Geochemistry Fellows Award Nomination Committee 2018

Name Affiliation
Chair: Dominik Weiss
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2017
Imperial College London, UK
Don Canfield
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Southern Denmark
Bernard Marty
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
CRPG Nancy, France
Helen Williams
Term: 01/2017 – 12/2019
University of Cambridge, UK