EAG Council 2015

Position/Term Name Affiliation
President
01/2015 – 12/2016
Liane G. Benning German Research Center for Geosciences GFZ, Germany
University of Leeds, UK
Vice-President
01/2015 – 12/2016
Bernard Marty CRPG Nancy, France
Past-President
01/2015 – 12/2016
Chris Ballentine
University of Oxford, UK
Treasurer
01/2015 – 12/2017
Karim Benzerara University Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Secretary
01/2013 – 12/2015
Andreas Kappler University of Tübingen, Germany
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2013 – 12/2016
Eric Oelkers University College London, UK
CNRS Toulouse, France
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2015 – 12/2018
Antje Boetius CHGF-MPG Group for Deep Sea Ecology and Technology,
Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar,
Marine Research and Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
Councillor
01/2015 – 12/2017
Vinciane Debaille University of Brussels, Belgium
Councillor
01/2015 – 12/2017
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason University of Iceland, Iceland
Early Career Councillor
01/2015 – 12/2017
Stefanie Lutz University of Leeds, UK
Councillor
01/2015 – 12/2017
Andreas Pack University of Göttingen, Germany
Councillor
01/2015 – 12/2017
Dominik Weiss Imperial College London, UK
Councillor
01/2014 – 12/2016
Janne Blichert-Toft ENS Lyon, France
Councillor
01/2014 – 12/2016
Ruben Kretzschmar ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Dan Frost University of Bayreuth, Germany
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Britta Planer-Friedrich University of Bayreuth, Germany
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Maria Schönbächler ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Nathalie Vigier Laboratoire d’Océanographie de Villefranche, France

Nominations Committee 2015

Name Affiliation

Chair: Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017

ENS Lyon, France
Andreas Kappler
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Tübingen, Germany
Herbert Palme
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Cologne, Germany
Nathalie Vigier
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
Laboratoire d’Océanographie de Villefranche, France
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
University of Iceland
Dominik Weiss
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
Imperial College London, UK

Training and Outreach Committee 2015

Name Affiliation
Chair: Nathalie Vigier
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
Laboratoire d’Océanographie de Villefranche, France
Britta Planer-Friedrich
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Adrien Mestrot
Term: 01/2014 – 12/2016
University of Bern, Switzerland
Steffi Lutz
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
University of Leeds, UK
Andreas Pack
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
University of Göttingen, Germany

Communications Committee 2015

Name Affiliation
Chair: Dan Frost
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Maria Schönbächler
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Paul Dennis
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of East Anglia, UK
Juan Diego Rodriguez Blanco
Term: 01/2014 – 12/2016
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Ruben Kretzschmar
Term: 01/2014 – 12/2016
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Vinciane Debaille
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
University of Brussels, Belgium

Publications Committee 2015

Name Affiliation
Chair: Eric Oelkers
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
University College London, UK
CNRS Toulouse, France
Liane G. Benning
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
German Research Center for Geosciences GFZ, Germany
University of Leeds, UK
Tim Elliott
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
University of Bristol, UK
Susan L. S. Stipp
Term: 01/2015 – 12/2017
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
ENS Lyon, France

Urey Award Committee 2015

Name Affiliation
Chair: Liane G. Benning
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2015
German Research Center for Geosciences GFZ, Germany
University of Leeds, UK
Gideon Henderson
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
Oxford University, UK
Friedhelm von Blanckenburg
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
GFZ, Germany
Marilyn Fogel
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of California Merced, USA
Edward Young
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
UCLA, USA
Bernardo Cesare
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2017
University of Padova, Italy

Science Innovation Award Committee 2015

Name Affiliation
Chair: Robert Raiswell
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2015
University of Leeds, UK
Robert Aller
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2015
Stony Brook University, USA
Alfonso Mucci
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2015
McGill University, Canada
Susan Stipp
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2015
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Glenn Waychunas
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2015
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Dominik Weiss
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2015
Imperial College London, UK

Houtermans Award Committee 2015

Name Affiliation
Chair: Chris Ballentine
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2015
University of Oxford, UK
Tim Elliott
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
University of Bristol, UK
Nick Arndt
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
LGIT Grenoble, France
Simon Poulton
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of Leeds, UK
Alexandre M. Anesio
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2017
University of Bristol, UK
Hope Jahren
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2017
University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA

Geochemistry Fellows Award Committee 2015

Name Affiliation
Chair: Richard Pancost
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of Bristol, UK
Trevor Ireland
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
Australian National University, Australia
Kei Hirose
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Dan Frost
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Cristina Facchini
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2017
University of Bologna, Italy
Hilairy Hartnett
Term: 07/2014 – 06/2017
Arizona State University, USA
Chris Ballentine
EAG President
University of Oxford, UK
Barbara Sherwood Lollar
GS President
University of Toronto, Canada

Goldschmidt2015 Organizing and Science Committee

Name Affiliation
Chair: Eric Oelkers
Principal Convenor and Science Committee Chair
CNRS Toulouse, France
University College London, UK
Liane G. Benning
Co-Convenor and EAG President
GFZ Potsdam, Germany
University of Leeds, UK
Martin Novak
Co-Convenor and Chairman of Local Organising Committee
Czech Geological Survey, Czech Republic
Heather Stoll
Student & Mentoring Program Leader
University of Oviedo, Spain
Dan Frost
Science Committee
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Wilhelm Heinrich
Science Committee
GFZ Potsdam, Germany
Catherine Jeandel
Science Committee
CNRS Toulouse, France
Kirsten Küsel
Science Committee
Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Hisayoshi Yurimoto
Science Committee
Hokkaido University, Japan
Chris Ballentine
EAG Past-President
University of Oxford, UK
Karim Benzerara
EAG Treasurer
University Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Jacquie Storey
Conference Manager, Cambridge Publications
Cambridge Publications, Conference Organizing Company