EAG Council 2014

Position/Term Name Affiliation
President
01/2013 – 12/2014
Chris Ballentine
University of Oxford, UK
Vice-President
01/2013 – 12/2014
Liane G. Benning University of Leeds, UK
Past-President
01/2013 – 12/2014
Bernard Bourdon ENS Lyon, France
Treasurer
01/2012 – 12/2014
Christa Göpel
IPG Paris, France
Secretary
01/2013 – 12/2015
Andreas Kappler University of Tübingen, Germany
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2011 – 10/2014
Bernard Wood University of Oxford, UK
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2013 – 12/2016
Eric Oelkers CNRS Toulouse, France
Councillor
01/2014 – 12/2016
Karim Benzerara University Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Councillor
01/2014 – 12/2016
Janne Blichert-Toft ENS Lyon, France
Councillor
01/2014 – 12/2016
Ruben Kretzschmar ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Dan Frost University of Bayreuth, Germany
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Britta Planer-Friedrich University of Bayreuth, Germany
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Maria Schönbächler ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Nathalie Vigier Laboratoire d’Océanographie de Villefranche, France
Councillor
01/2012 – 12/2014
Michael Bau Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany
Councillor
01/2012 – 12/2014
Vinciane Debaille University of Brussels, Belgium
Councillor
01/2012 – 12/2014
Amaelle Landais CNRS Paris, France

Nominations Committee 2014

Name Affiliation
Chair: Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
ENS Lyon, France
Nathalie Vigier
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
CRPG Nancy, France
Bernard Bourdon
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
ENS Lyon, France
Andreas Kappler
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Tübingen, Germany
Herbert Palme
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Cologne, Germany

Communications Committee 2014

Name Affiliation
Chair: Dan Frost
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Co-Chair: Liane Benning
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
University of Leeds, UK
Michael Bau
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
Jacobs University, Germany
Vinciane Debaille
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
University of Brussels, Belgium
Maria Schönbächler
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Paul Dennis
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of East Anglia, UK
Juan Diego Rodriguez Blanco
Term: 01/2014 – 12/2016
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Ruben Kretzschmar
Term: 01/2014 – 12/2016
ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Training & Outreach Committee 2014

Name Affiliation
Chair: Amaelle Landais
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
CNRS Paris, France
Britta Planer-Friedrich
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Nathalie Vigier
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
CRPG Nancy, France
Adrien Mestrot
Term: 01/2014 – 12/2016
University of Bern, Switzerland

Publication Committee 2014

Name Affiliation
Chair: Eric Oelkers
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
CNRS Toulouse, France
Liane G. Benning
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
University of Leeds, UK
Tim Elliott
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
University of Bristol, UK
Susan L. S. Stipp
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
ENS Lyon, France

Urey Award Committee 2014

Name Affiliation
Chair: Liane G. Benning
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2015
University of Leeds, UK
François Morel
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2014
Princeton, USA
Gideon Henderson
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
Oxford University, UK
Friedhelm von Blanckenburg
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
GFZ, Germany
Marilyn Fogel
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of California Merced, USA
Edward Young
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
UCLA, USA

Science Innovation Award Committee 2014

Name Affiliation
Chair: Al Hofman
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2014
Max Planck Institute for Chemistry, Germany
Bernard Bourdon
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2014
ENS Lyon, France
Catherine Chauvel
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2014
University of Grenoble, France
John Eiler
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2014
Caltech, USA
Harry Elderfield
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2014
University of Cambridge, UK
Chris Hawkesworth
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2014
University of St Andrews, UK
Malcolm McCulloch
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2014
University of Western Australia, Australia

Houtermans Award Committee 2014

Name Affiliation
Chair: Chris Ballentine
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2015
University of Oxford, UK
David Rubie
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2014
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Nathan Yee
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2014
Rutgers University, NJ, USA
Tim Elliott
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
University of Bristol, UK
Nick Arndt
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
LGIT Grenoble, France
Simon Poulton
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of Leeds, UK

Geochemistry Fellows Award Committee 2014

Name Affiliation
Chair: Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2014
ENS Lyon, France
Katherine Freeman
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2014
PennState University, USA
Trevor Ireland
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
Australian National University, Australia
Kei Hirose
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Richard Pancost
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of Bristol, UK
Dan Frost
Term: 07/2013 – 06/2016
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Chris Ballentine
EAG President
University of Oxford, UK
Richard Carlson
GS President
Carnegie Institution of Washington, USA