EAG Council 2013

Position/Term Name Affiliation
President
01/2013 – 12/2014
Chris Ballentine
University of Oxford, UK
Vice-President
01/2013 – 12/2014
Liane G. Benning University of Leeds, UK
Past-President
01/2013 – 12/2014
Bernard Bourdon ENS Lyon, France
Treasurer
01/2012 – 12/2014
Christa Göpel
IPG Paris, France
Secretary
01/2013 – 12/2015
Andreas Kappler University of Tübingen, Germany
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2011 – 12/2014
Bernard Wood University of Oxford, UK
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2013 – 12/2016
Eric Oelkers CNRS Toulouse, France
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Dan Frost University of Bayreuth, Germany
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Britta Planer-Friedrich University of Bayreuth, Germany
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Maria Schönbächler ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Councillor
01/2013 – 12/2015
Nathalie Vigier Laboratoire d’Océanographie de Villefranche, France
Co-organizer of Goldschmidt 2013
01/2012 – 12/2013
Janne Blichert-Toft ENS Lyon, France
Co-organizer of Goldschmidt 2013
01/2012 – 12/2013
Massimo Coltorti Ferrara University, Italy
Councillor
01/2012 – 12/2014
Michael Bau Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany
Councillor
01/2012 – 12/2014
Vinciane Debaille University of Brussels, Belgium
Councillor
01/2012 – 12/2014
Amaelle Landais CNRS Paris, France
Councillor
01/2011 – 12/2013
Andrea Koschinsky
Jacobs University, Germany
Councillor
01/2011 – 12/2013
Anders Meibom Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Nominations Committee 2013

Name Affiliation
Chair: Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
ENS Lyon, France
Nathalie Vigier
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
CRPG Nancy, France
Bernard Bourdon
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
ENS Lyon, France
Andreas Kappler
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Tübingen, Germany
Herbert Palme
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Cologne, Germany

Program Committee 2013

Name Affiliation
Chair: Amaelle Landais
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
CNRS Paris, France
Co-Chair: Anders Meibom
Term: 01/2011 – 12/2013
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Britta Planer-Friedrich
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Nathalie Vigier
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
CRPG Nancy, France

Communication Committee 2013

Name Affiliation
Chair: Dan Frost
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Co-Chair: Liane Benning
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
University of Leeds, UK
Juan Diego Rodriguez Blanco
Term: 01/2011 – 12/2013
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Michael Bau
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
Jacobs University, Germany
Vinciane Debaille
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
University of Brussels, Belgium
Maria Schönbächler
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Paul Dennis
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
University of East Anglia, UK

Publication Committee 2013

Name Affiliation
Chair: Eric Oelkers
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
CNRS Toulouse, France
Liane G. Benning
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
University of Leeds, UK
Tim Elliott
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
University of Bristol, UK
Susan L. S. Stipp
Term: 01/2012 – 12/2014
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 01/2013 – 12/2015
ENS Lyon, France

Goldschmidt Organizing Committee 2013

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bernard Wood
Principal Convenor and Science Committee Chair
University of Oxford, UK
Janne Blichert-Toft
Co-Convenor and Science Committee Co-Chair
ENS Lyon, France
Massimo Coltorti
Co-Convenor and Chairman of Local Organising Committee
University of Ferrara, Italy
Chris Ballentine
Co-Convenor and EAG President
University of Manchester, UK
Bernard Marty
EAG Goldschmidt Officer
CRPG Nancy, France
Martin Frank
Science Committee
Kiel University, Germany
Andreas Kappler
Science Committee
University of Tuebingen, Germany
Christa Göpel
EAG Treasurer
IPG Paris, France
Paul Beattie
CEO Cambridge Publications
Cambridge Publications, Conference Organising Company

Urey Award Committee 2013

Name Affiliation
Chair: Chris Ballentine
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2013
University of Manchester, UK
Herbert Palme
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2013
University of Cologne, Germany
Max Schmidt
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2013
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
François Morel
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2014
Princeton, USA
Gideon Henderson
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
Oxford University, UK
Friedhelm von Blanckenburg
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
GFZ, Germany

Houtermans Award Committee 2013

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bernard Bourdon
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2013
ENS Lyon, France
David Rubie
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2014
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Nathan Yee
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2014
Rutgers University, NJ, USA
Tim Elliott
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
University of Bristol, UK
Nick Arndt
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
LGIT Grenoble, France

Science Innovation Award Committee 2013

Name Affiliation
Chair: Edouard Bard
Term: 07/2012- 06/2013
CEREGE, France
Harry Elderfield
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2013
Cambridge University, UK
Judith McKenzie
Term: 07/2012- 06/2013
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Ros Rickaby
Term: 07/2012- 06/2013
Oxford University, UK
Daniel Sigman
Term: 07/2012- 06/2013
Princeton University, USA

Geochemistry Fellow Committee 2013

Name Affiliation
Chair: Mark Norman
Term: 07/2010 – 06/2013
Australian National University, Australia
David Vaughan
Term: 07/2010 – 06/2013
University of Manchester, UK
Janne Blichert-Toft
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2014
ENS Lyon, France
Katherine Freeman
Term: 07/2011 – 06/2014
PennState University, USA
Trevor Ireland
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
Australian National University, Australia
Kei Hirose
Term: 07/2012 – 06/2015
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Bernard Bourdon
EAG President
ENS Lyon, France
Richard Carlson
GS President
Carnegie Institution of Washington, USA