EAG Council 2010

Position/Term Name Affiliation
President
01/2009 – 12/2010
Eric Oelkers
CNRS Toulouse, France
Vice-President
01/2009 – 12/2010
Bernard Bourdon
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Past-president
01/2009 – 12/2010
Alex Halliday
University of Oxford, UK
Treasurer
01/2008 – 12/2010
Christa Göpel
IPG Paris, France
Secretary
01/2009 – 12/2011
Steven Banwart
University of Sheffield, UK
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2007 – 12/2011
Chris Ballentine University of Manchester, UK
Goldschmidt Officer
01/2009 – 12/2013
Bernard Marty
CNRS Nancy, France
Councillor
01/2010 – 12/2012
Cristina Facchini ISAC-CNR Bologna, Italy
Councillor
01/2010 – 12/2012
Dan Frost University of Bayreuth, Germany
Councillor
01/2009 – 12/2011
Bernard Wood University of Oxford, UK
Councillor
01/2009 – 12/2011
Martin Novak
CGS Prague, Czech Republic
Councillor
01/2009 – 12/2011
Liane G. Benning University of Leeds, UK
Councillor
01/2008 – 12/2010
Tim Elliott University of Bristol, UK
Councillor
01/2008 – 12/2010
François Chabaux University of Strasbourg, France
Councillor
01/2008 – 12/2010
Andreas Kappler
University of Tuebingen, Germany

Nominations Committee 2010

Name Affiliation
Chair: François Chabaux
Term: 01/2008 – 12/2010
University of Strasbourg, France
Marc Chaussidon
Term: 01/2010 – 12/2012
CNRS Nancy, France
Klaus Mezger
Term: 01/2010 – 12/2012
University of Bern, Switzerland

Program Committee 2010

Name Affiliation
Chair: Andreas Kappler
Term: 01/2009 – 12/2011
University of Tübingen, Germany
Martin Elsner
Term: 01/2010 – 12/2012
GSF Munich, Germany
Britta Planer-Friedrich
Term: 01/2010 – 12/2012
University of Bayreuth, Germany

Communication Committee 2010

Name Affiliation
Chair: Liane Benning
Term: 01/2009 – 12/2011
University of Leeds, UK
Dan Frost
Term: 01/2010 – 12/2012
University of Bayreuth, Germany
Steve Banwart
Term: 01/2010 – 12/2012
University of Sheffield, UK

Publication Committee 2010

Name Affiliation
Chair: Tim Elliott
Term: 01/2009 – 12/2011
University of Bristol, UK
Kelly Redeker
Term: 01/2009 – 12/2011
University of York, UK
Nathalie Vigier
Term: 01/2010 – 12/2012
CNRS Nancy, France
Heather Stoll
Term: 01/2010 – 12/2012
Faculty of Geology, Oviedo, Spain

Urey Award Committee 2010

Name Affiliation
Chair: Bernard Bourdon
Term: 07/2009 – 06/2011
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Vala Ragnarsdóttir University of Iceland, Iceland
Sigurður Gíslason University of Iceland, Iceland
Rosalind Rickaby University of Oxford, UK
Peter Ulmer ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Giulio Ottonello University of Genova, Italy

Science Innovation Award Committee 2010

Name Affiliation
Chair: Eric Oelkers
Term: 07/2009 – 06/2010
CNRS Toulouse, France
Laura Sigg
Term: 07/2009 – 06/2010
EAGW, Switzerland
Jacques Schott
Term: 07/2009 – 06/2010
CNRS Toulouse, France
James Morgan
Term: 07/2009 – 06/2010
Caltech, CA, USA
François Morel
Term: 07/2009 – 06/2010
Princeton University, NJ, USA

Houtermans Award Committee 2010

Name Affiliation
Chair: Alex Halliday
Term: 07/2008 – 06/2010
University of Oxford, UK
Catherine Chauvel
Term: 07/2008 – 06/2011
University of Grenoble, France
Sidney Hemming
Term: 07/2008 – 06/2011
Columbia University, NYC, USA
Mark Hodson
Term: 07/2009 – 06/2012
University of Reading, UK
Tim Eglinton
Term: 07/2009 – 06/2012
Wood’s Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA

Geochemistry Fellows Committee 2010

Name Affiliation
Chair: Barb Dutrow
Term: 07/2008 – 06/2010
Louisiana State University, USA
Herbert Palme
Term: 07/2008 – 06/2010
University of Köln, Germany
Roberta Rudnick
Term: 07/2008 – 06/2011
University of Maryland, USA
Alexandra Navrotsky
Term: 07/2008 – 06/2011
University of California, Davis, USA
Seth Krishnaswami
Term: 07/2009 – 06/2012
Physical Research Laboratory, USA
Sam Mukasa
GS President
University of Michigan, USA
Eric Oelkers
EAG President
CNRS Toulouse, France